FNE 460x100 unnamed

 

 

The Line Wins Slovakia’s Top IGRIC Award Featured

2018-10-02
The Line by Peter Bebjak; Director of Photography Martin Žiaran The Line by Peter Bebjak; Director of Photography Martin Žiaran

BRATISLAVA: Director of Photography Martin Žiaran was awarded the main IGRIC prize for the cinematography of the feature film The Line / Čiara directed by Peter Bebjak. The ceremony of the 29th edition of annual national film prizes took place in Bratislava’s Malá scéna theatre on 27 September 2018.

A special award for lifetime achievements was given to the renowned director Juraj Jakubisko.

Alongside the Sun in a Net awards, IGRIC is one of the two important national film awards ceremonies in Slovakia. The event is organised by the Union of Slovak Television Creators, the Slovak Film Union and the Slovak Literary Fund.. 

IGRIC Award for Best Feature Film in Cinemas: Martin Žiaran for Cinematography on The Line / Čiara (Slovakia, Ukraine)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by Wandal Production
Coproduced by Garnet International Media Group, RTVSHomeMedia Production and Martin Kohút
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Special Prize for Creativity: Juraj Lehotský for Directing Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Lehotský
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by Lehotsky Film, sentimentalfilm RTVSCzech Televisionendorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography FundMEDIA Programme, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicBratislava Self-Governing Region

Gyorgy Kristóf for Directing Out (Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic)
Directed by Gyorgy Kristóf
Produced by sentimentalfilm 
Coproduced by Mirage Film StudioFilm Angels Studioendorfilm, KMH Film, Punkchart FilmsRTVSFAMUFilm Angels Prods
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Hungarian Film Fund 

IGRIC Award for a Film or Television Documentary: Varga (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Soňa Maletzová
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by RTVS, the Czech TelevisionFAMU

Special Prize for Creativity for a Documentary: Heavy Heart / Ťažká duša (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Šulík
Produced by Žudro
Coproduced by the Slovak Academy of Sciences and RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

The Lust for Power / Mečiar (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by PubRes 
Coproduced by HBO Europe and Negativ
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundCzech State Cinematography Fund

IGRIC Award for Animation: Websters / Websterovci (Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Katarína Kerekesová
Produced by Fool Moon
Coproduced by RTVS and Polish Studio Miniatur Filmowych

Special Prize for Creativity for an Animated Film: 39 Weeks 6 Days / 39 týždňov, 6 dní (Slovakia)
Directed by Joanna Kozuch, Boris Šima

Yellow / Žltá (Slovakia)
Directed by Ivana Šebestová

IGRIC for Actress in a Feature, Television or Short Film: Zuzana Kronerová for Ice Mother / Baba z ľadu (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)
Produced by Negativ
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, ARTILERIA , Česká televizeRozhlas a televízia SlovenskaBarrandov Studiosi/o post
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages, CNC, Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Special Prize for Creativity: Dominika Zeleníková-Morávková for Filthy / Špina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Tereza Nvotová
Produced by BFilm 
Coproduced by Moloko FilmFAMURTVSMagic LabSleepwalker
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fundthe Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Bibiana Nováková for Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)

IGRIC for an Actor in a Feature, Television or Short Film: Robert Roth for Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)

Special Prize for Creativity: Tomáš Maštalír for The Line / Čiara (Slovakia, Ukraine)

Milan Ondrík for Kidnapping / Únos (Slovakia)
Directed by Mariana Čengel Solčanská
Produced by JMB Film & TV Production
Coproduced by RTVSStudio 727
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Special Mention: Tomáš Juríček for Cinematography on TV mini-series Mária Terézia / Maria Theresia (Slovakia, Czech republic, Austria, Hungary)
Directed by Robert Dornhelm
Produced by Beta Film, MR Film, Maya Production
Coproduced by by RTVS, the Czech TV, the Austrian ORF, MTVA,

Other Film and Television Awards

Special Prize for Creativity: Peter Bebjak for Directing the mini-series Spravedlnost / Justice (Czech Republic)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by Czech TVDNA Production

Branislav Molnár for Directing the television film Žijem Dunajom / Live the Danube (Slovakia)
Directed by Branislav Molnár
Produced by RTVS

Audiovisual Theory and Criticism

Special Prize for Creativity: Martin Palúch for the publication Censorship and documentary film after 1989 / Cenzúra a dokumentárny film po roku 1989 (published by Vlna)

Award of Ján Fajnor for filmmakers younger than 35

Feature or Television Film: Atlantída, 2003 / Atlantis, 2003 (Slovakia, Czech republic)
Directed by Michal Blaško
Produced by VŠMU
Coproduced by FAMU

Documentary Film: Denisa Buranová for Cinematography on Cukrovar v Šuranoch from the television cycle Budujeme Slovensko (Slovakia)
Directed by Bibiana Beňová
Produced by RTVS

Special Mention for Producing: Marek Urban for Out (Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Juraj Jakubisko

OSCAR 2019

1539588198951

 FNE RIGA IFF 315x230 4fps

wkff fb

FNE 460x100

CEE Animation bannery 03 02

300x250 register

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth092018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia