950x200 videoboard WKFF

FESTIVALS: The 26th MFKK Febiofest Slovakia Ready to Kick Off Featured

2019-03-11

BRATISLAVA: The competition section In the Heart of Europe of the 26th International Film Clubs Festival Febiofest Slovakia (20-26 March 2019) will present a selection of 20 short, fiction, documentary, animated and experimental films from V4 countries (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland) alongside Austria.

In its six competition sections Febiofest will screen more than 100 films including the premieres and pre-premieres of the latest Slovak films and television projects, such as the Slovak war documentary Lost Home / Stratený domov by Juraj Mravec, the documentary The Good Death / Dobrá smrť by Tomáš Krupa (a coproduction between Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Austria, France, Switzerland) and the documentary The Siege / Obliehanie mesta by well-known Zuzana Piussi and Vít Janeček (a Slovak/Czech coproduction).

From this year on, MFFK Febiofest is starting cooperation with the international educational and networking event Visegrad Film Forum (VFF). VFF will host top-notch filmmakers from all over the world for the 8th time in Bratislava from 19 to 23 March 2019.

The 4th Industry Days at Febiofest will take place on 25–26 March 2019 and will include a presentation of upcoming Slovak films, a showcase of educational platforms for filmmakers and their impact on quality film projects, as well as further master classes and discussion panels.

The main part of the festival takes place in Bratislava and a selection of films is subsequently screened in other cities across Slovakia.

The festival is organised by the Association of Slovak Film Clubs and the main co-organiser of the festival is the Slovak Film Institute.

In the Heart of Europe Competition Section:

Apart / Spolu sami (Czech Republic)
Directed by Diana Cam Van Nguyen

A Siege (Hungary)
Directed by István Kovács

Casting (Poland)
Directed by Klaudia Kęska

Last Call (Hungary)
Directed by Hajni Kis

(A)way (Slovakia)
Directed by Soňa Nôtová

Mr. Mare (Hungary, France)
Directed by Luca Tóth

The Briefing (Poland)
Directed by Filip Drzewiecki

Where Do We Go (Austria)
Directed by Siegfried A. Frühauf

1410 (Poland)
Directed by Damian Kocur

Concrete Times / Betónová doba (Slovakia)
Directed by Lucia Kašová

Mitsu (Czech Republic)
Directed by Mark Ther

Radwan (Poland)
Directed by Teresa Czepiec

Excuse Me, Iʼm Looking for the Ping-pong Room and My Girlfriend (Austria, Germany, Sweden)
Directed by Bernhard Wenger

The Kite / Šarkan (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Martin Smatana

Deserter / Dezertér (Czech Republic, Ukraine)
Directed by Sasha Stelchenko

Operation Jane Walk (Austria)
Directed by Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner

Unsung Heroes: Borderline / Biele vrany a hrdinovia medzi nami: Na hranici (Slovakia)
Directed by Dominik Jursa

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off) (Austria, Germany)
Directed by Lukas Marxt

Next Wednesday (Hungary)
Directed by Norbert Molvay

Extraction / Extrakce (Slovakia)
Directed by Kateřina Hroníková

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

logo mob

gif325x230

CEE Animation Workshop CALL 720x480

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth072019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019