950x200 videoboard FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 460x100 8

Toman and The Interpreter Lead 9th Sun in a Net Nominations Featured

2019-03-28
The Interpreter by Martin Sulik The Interpreter by Martin Sulik

BRATISLAVA: Toman and The Interpreter / Tlmočník received the highest number of nominations for the 9th annual Sun in a Net awards, organised by the Slovak Film and Television Academy.

The films are competing in 16 categories. The selection list included 31 feature, animation and documentary films released in 2018.

The winners will be announced on 5 April 2019 during a live television broadcast provided by RTVS. The ceremony will take place in The Old Market Hall in Bratislava.

The Sun in a Net Awards are co-organised by RTVS and the Slovak Film Institute, and supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund and LITA.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film: 

Insect / Hmyz (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Švankmajer
Produced by Athanor 
Coproduced by the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film FundCreative Europe – MEDIAEurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by  Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionArinaRTVSUp&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

The Interpreter / Tlmočník (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria)
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film 
Coproduced by Coop99RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Toman (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Ondřej Trojan
Produced by Total HelpArt T.H.A
Coproduced by PubRes, the Czech TelevisionRTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Documentary:

Occupation 1968 / Okupácia 1968 (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary)
Directed by Evdokia Moskvina, Linda Dombrovszky, Maria Elisa Scheidt, Magda Szymkow, Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Peter Kerekes
Coproduced by  Hypermarket Film, AgitpropSilver Frame, ELF Pictures
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Creative Europe MEDIA, the  Czech Film Fund, the Polish Film InstituteFilmjus, the Bulgarian National Film Center,  the Hungarian National Film Fund

The Last Self-Portrait / Posledný autoportrét (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Kuboš
Produced by PSYCHÉ Film
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Litfond, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Válek (Slovakia)
Directed by Patrik Lančarič
Produced by BEETLE
Coproduced by Punckchart films
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Best Animated Film:

Fifi Fatale (Slovakia)
Directed by Mária Kralovič

Mimi a Líza – Záhada vianočného svetla (Slovakia)
Directed by Ivana Šebestová, Katarína Kerekešová

Monštrum (Slovakia)
Directed by Martin Snopek

Best Director:
Marek Kuboš for The Last Self-Portrait / Posledný autoportrét
Martin Šulík for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Ondřej Trojan for Toman

Best Screenplay:
Marek Leščák, Martin Šulík for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Zdeňka Šimandlová, Ondřej Trojan for Toman
Jan Švankmajer for Insect / Hmyz

Best Cinematography:
Tomáš Sysel for Toman
Martin Štrba for The Interpreter / Tlmočník

Martin Žiaran for The Cellar/ Pivnica (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Russia)
Directed by Igor Voloshin
Produced by Furia Film
Coproduced by UPP,  RTVS, Sleepwalker and ITAFILM
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund,  Czech Film Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

Best Editing:
Vladimír Barák for Toman
Olina Kaufmanová for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Maroš Šlapeta for Válek

Best Sound:
Jiří Klenka for Toman
Pavel Rejholec, Klaus Kellerman for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Ivo Špalj for Válek

Best Original Music:
Vladimír Godár for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Michal Novinski for Toman
Vladislav Šarišský for Válek

Best Art Direction:
Henrich Boráros for The Magic Quill / Čertovské pero (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Marek Najbrt
Produced by Czech Punk Film
Coproduced by Trigon ProductionRTVS, the Czech TelevisionMagic Lab, Michal Bauer and Barrandov Studios
Supported by theCzech Film FundCreative Europe – MEDIAEurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic

František Lipták for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Tomáš Svoboda for Toman
Jan Švankmajer, Václav Švankmajer for Insect / Hmyz

Best Costumes:
Katarína Hollá for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Andrea Králová for The Magic Quill / Čertovské pero
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Toman

Best Make-up:
Jana Bílková for Toman
Zdeněk Klika for The Magic Quill / Čertovské pero

Zuzana Paulini, Juraj Steiner for Talks with TGM / Hovory s TGM (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jakub Červenka
Produced by Bedna films
Coproduced by Fantomas production, Karel Janeček
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Leading Actress:
Zuzana Bydžovská for Jan Palach

Gabriela Marcinková for Intimate Enemy / Dôverný nepriateľ  (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Karel Janák
Produced by Attack film
Coproduced by Bohemia motion pictures, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Zuzana Mauréry for The Interpreter / Tlmočník
Kateřina Winterová for Toman

Best Supporting Actress:
Kristýna Boková for Toman
Zuzana Porubjaková for Intimate Enemy / Dôverný nepriateľ
Anna Rakovská for The Interpreter / Tlmočník

Best Leading Actor:
Martin Huba for Talks with TGM / Hovory s TGM
Jiří Macháček for Toman
Jiří Menzel, Peter Simonischek for The Interpreter / Tlmočník

Best Supporting Actor:
Marián Geišberg for The Magic Quill / Čertovské pero
Jiří Lábus for Insect / Hmyz
Roman Luknár for Toman

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

M2hL8LDQ

FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 325x230 8

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth062019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019