Banner 460x100 px CALL 460x100

The 5th Slovak Film Week Announces Lineup Featured

2019-04-04
The Magic Quill by Marek Najbrt The Magic Quill by Marek Najbrt Foto: Punk Film, Marek Novotný

BRATISLAVA: The 5th Slovak Film Week, the annual showcase of domestic film production, will start in Bratislava the day after the Sun in a Net Awards ceremonyThe event, held from 6 to 12 April 2019 at the Lumiere cinema, will consist of more then 30 Slovak films (feature, documentaries, animated and short films), including the winners of the Sun in a Net Awards, which are going to be screened in another 12 cities across Slovakia.

The Slovak Film Week is also an important platform for critical public discussions and reflection on the Slovak film production. Apart from the films released in 2018, part of the screenings will be dedicated to the animated films by Rudolf Urc, one of the founders of the Slovak animated film.

The Slovak Film Week is organised by SFTA, co-organised by RTVS and the Slovak Film Institute, and it is supported by LITA and the Slovak Audiovisual Fund.

LINEUP OF SLOVAK FILMS:

Feature Films:

Insect / Hmyz (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Švankmajer
Produced by Athanor 
Coproduced by the Czech Television and Pubres
Supported by the Czech Film FundCreative Europe – MEDIAEurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by  Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionArinaRTVSUp&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

The Interpreter / Tlmočník (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria)
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film Praha  
Coproduced by Coop99RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicÖsterreichisches FilminstitutFilmfonds Wien

Toman (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Ondřej Trojan
Produced by Total HelpArt T.H.A
Coproduced by PubRes, the Czech TelevisionRTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

The Cellar/ Pivnica (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Russia)
Directed by Igor Voloshin
Produced by Furia Film
Coproduced by Gate LCC, 8heads productions , RTVS 
Supported by Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund,  the Czech Film Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

The Magic Quill / Čertovské pero (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Marek Najbrt
Produced by Czech Punk Film 
Coproduced by Trigon ProductionRTVS, the Czech TelevisionMagic Lab, Michal Bauer and Barrandov Studios
Supported by the Czech Film FundCreative Europe – MEDIAEurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic

Talks with TGM / Hovory s TGM (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jakub Červenka
Produced by Bedna films
Coproduced by Fantomas production, Karel Janeček
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Intimate Enemy / Dôverný nepriateľ (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Karel Janák
Produced by Attack film
Coproduced by Bohemia motion pictures, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Doc Martin: Greatest case / Doktor Martin: Záhada v Beskydách (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Petr Zahrádka
Produced by Bionaut
Coproduced by RTVS, the Czech Television and Raketa

When Dragon Has a Headache / Keď draka bolí hlava (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Dušan Rapoš
Produced by Petarda Production
Coproduced by Filmpark productions, RTVS, FilmWorx Studios, Moravia Steel

Dubček (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Laco Halama
Produced by Filmpark productions
Coproduced by RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic and the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Sloboda / Freedom (Germany, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Speckenbach
Produced by ONE TWO FILMS, BFILM, ZAK Film Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, medienboard, Kuratorium Junger Deutscher Film film, FFA

Backstage / Backstage (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Andrea Sedláčková
Produced by ARINA
Coproduced by RTVS, Bontonfilm, In Vestito
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

The Flower Shop / Kvetinárstvo (Belgium, Slovakia)
Directed by Ruben Desiere
Produced by Accattone films
Coproduced by Mandala pictures, Beursschouwburg, Popiul, RTVS

Documentaries:

Occupation 1968 / Okupácia 1968 (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Poland, Hungary)
Directed by Evdokia Moskvina, Linda Dombrovszky, Maria Elisa Scheidt, Magda Szymków, Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Peter Kerekes 
Coproduced by  Hypermarket FilmAgitpropSilver Frame, ELF Pictures
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Creative Europe MEDIA, the  Czech Film Fund, the Polish Film InstituteFilmjus, the Bulgarian National Film Center,  the Hungarian National Film Fund

The Last Self-Portrait / Posledný autoportrét (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Kuboš
Produced by PSYCHÉ Film
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual FundLitfond, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Válek (Slovakia)
Directed by Patrik Lančarič
Produced by BEETLE
Coproduced by Punckchart filmsRTVS and  Slovak Film Institute 
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Spirit of jaguar / Tieň jaguára (Slovakia)
Directed by Pavol Barabáš
Produced by K2 studio
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic and the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

The Band / Kapela (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Ladislav Kaboš
Produced by Media film
Coproduced by RTVS, Kabos Film & Media, Czech Television
Supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic and the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Sad Languages / Smutné jazyky (Slovakia)
Directed by Anna Grusková

The Spider / Pavúk: horolezec storočia (Slovakia)
Directed by Ľubomír Ján Slivka
Produced by Attack film
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Circus Rwanda / Cirkus Rwanda (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Michal Varga
Produced Xova Film
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Nutprodukcia, RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Czech Film Fund

Svetlé miesto (Slovakia)
Directed by Dušan Trančík

My Unknown Soldier / Môj neznámy vojak (Czech Republic, Latvia, Slovakia)
Directed by Anna Kryvenko
Produced by Analog Vision
Coproduced by Baltic Pine Films, Wandal Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech Film Fund, the Latvian Film Center, Eurimages

Dežo Ursíny 70 (Slovakia)
Directed by Matej Beneš, Maroš Šlapeta

Travel Clearence for Alexander Dubček / Vycestovacia doložka pre Dubčeka (Slovakia)
Directed by Juraj Lihosit
Produced by Trigon Production
Coproduced by RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

An Extra Something / Niečo naviac (Slovakia)
Directed by Palo Kadlečík, Martin Šenc
Produced by KADMEDIA
Coproduced by Up-Down syndrom
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Crazy Against the Nation / Prípad Kalmus (Slovakia)
Directed by Adam Hanuljak
Produced by Mandala pictures
Coproduced by DogDocs, RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Pochoduj alebo zomri (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Michal Kaboš

Elsewhere / Inde (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Juraj Nvota, Marian Urban
Produced by ALEF FILM & MEDIA
Coproduced by RTVS, Ateliéry Bonton Zlín, UN FILM, Filmpark productions, Fulfilm, the Slovak Film Institute
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Animated Films:

Fifi Fatale (Slovakia)
Directed by Mária Kralovič

Mimi a Líza – Záhada vianočného svetla (Slovakia)
Directed by Ivana Šebestová, Katarína Kerekesová

Monštrum (Slovakia)
Directed by Martin Snopek

The Websters / Websterovci (Slovakia, Poland)
Directed by Katarína Kerekesová

Tresky plesky! (diel Tornádo) (Slovakia)
Directed by Veronika Kocourková

Journey (Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Jasaň

Poetika Anima (Slovakia)
Directed by Kristína Saganová

Parralel (Slovakia)
Directed by Matyas Brych, Vladimír Kriško
Produced by Vision film

fnemarketonline2019

 Polish incentives graphic

300x250 ex oriente

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

43153011 1993021854324161 1744093069654884352 o

 325x230.jpg

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth20.03.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia