I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

FESTIVALS: Slovenian Film Festival in Portorož Announces Lineup Featured

2017-09-01
The Family by Rok Bicek The Family by Rok Bicek

PORTOROŽ: Eleven feature films will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film Festival in Portorož, which will run from 12 to 16 September 2017. The Badjura Lifetime Achievement Award will go to the producer Franci Zajc.

A total of 98 out of 183 submitted films have been selected, more than in 2016. A total of 97 films (51 in the competition and 46 out of the competition) will be screened in the two venues (Main Hall, Amphitheatre) at Avditorij Portorož. 

Seventeen long films will compete for the Vesna awards: eleven feature films and six long documentaries, among them Janez Burger’s Ivan (starring the Slovenian Shooting Star 2017 Maruša Majer), Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World by Marko Naberšnik and the documentary The Family by Rok Biček, who gained international success with his debut feature A Class Enemy (Triglav Film, 2013).

Most of the competition feature films will be released in autumn 2017.

Feature Films Competition:

Let Him Be a Basketball Player / Košarkar naj bo (Slovenia)
Directed by Boris Petkovič
Produced by Gustav Film
Coproduced by RTV Slovenija, MB Grip, Studio Ritem, Unicasting and Pecl
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Media

Ksana / Ksana (Slovenia)
Directed by Dejan Babosek
Produced by Narayan Production 
Coproduced by SnautLet Him Be a Basketball Player by Boris Petkovič

A Dream / Privid (Slovenia)
Directed by Boštjan Slatenšek
Produced by FilRouge
Coproduced by AS Film Production, DArt picture, Studio Ritem
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba

Ana’s Commision / Anina provizija (Slovenia)
Directed by Igor Šmid
Produced by Studio Arkadena
Coproduced by Studio Ritem
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba

Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World / Slovenija, Avstralija in jutri ves svet (Slovenia, Macedonia)
Directed by Marko Naberšnik
Produced by Perfo Production
Coproduced by Kino Oko, RTV Slovenija
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Macedonian Film Agency

Ivan / Ivan (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Janez Burger
Produced by Staragara
Coproduced by Propeler Film, RTV Slovenija, Tramal films
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Croatian Audiovisual Center, Eurimages

The Basics of Killing / Družinica (Slovenia, Serbia)
Directed by Jan Cvitkovič
Produced by Perfo Production
The Miner by Hanna SlakCoproduced by Pilon Media, RTV Slovenija
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Serbian Film Center

The Miner / Rudar (Slovenia, Croatia, Germany)
Directed by Hanna Slak
Produced by Nukleus Film
Coproduced by VOLTE
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba

Sly Foxes / Stekle lisice (Slovenia)
Directed by Boris Jurjaševič
Produced by RTV Slovenija

Perseverance / Vztrajanje (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Italy)
Directed by Miha Knific
Produced by Nukleus Film
Coproduced by This & That Productions, Helios Sustainable Films
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Centre of Serbia, BLS
 
Slovenian Minority Coproductions:

Men Don't Cry / Muškarci Ne Plaču (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Germany)
Directed by Alen Drljević
Produced by Deblokada Sarajevo
Coproduced by Iridium Film, This & That Productions, Menderley Films, Produkcija Živa and Cineplanet
Supported by the Foundation of Cinematography Sarajevo, Slovenian Film Center, ZDF/Arte TV, MEDIA, Ministry of Culture and Sport of Kanton Sarajevo, CineLink, Eurimages and FS Viba

Documentaries:

Codelli / Codelli (Slovenia)
Directed by Miha Čelar
Produced by Astral film  
Coproduced by RTV Slovenija, PS Mangart, Kerozin
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba

The Family / Družina (Slovenia, Austria)
Directed by Rok Biček
Produced by Cvinger film
Coproduced by RTV Slovenija
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba, Austrian Film Institute

The Last Ice Hunters / Zadnji ledeni lovci (Slovenia)
Directed by Jure Breceljnik, Rožle Bregar
Produced by FilmIT
Coproduced by RTV Slovenija, Studio Ritem, Vizualist
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, MEDIA

Charlatan Magnifique / Charlatan Magnifique (Slovenia)
Directed by Maja Pavlin
Produced by RTV Slovenija

They Were Tito's Towns / Bila so Titova mesta (Slovenia)
Directed by Amir Muratović
Produced by RTV Slovenija

Every Good Story Is a Love Story / Vsaka dobra zgodba je ljubezenska zgodba (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Matjaž Ivanišin, Rajko Grlić
Produced by Vertigo
Coproduced by NP7, NuFrame, 100
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.2017

docbloc10.11.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia