cinelink2017biaff banner FNE copy

FNE at Istanbul FF 2014: Prize Winners Featured

2014-04-22
33rd Istanbul Film Festival Award Ceremony 33rd Istanbul Film Festival Award Ceremony Fatih Küçük

ISTANBUL: The top prize in the international competition at the 33 Istanbul Film Festival (5-20 April 2014) went to Blind directod by Eskil Vogt, a Norwegian film which has already won prizes in Sundance and Berlin earlier this year.

The Polish film Papusza directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze received a Special Jury Prize in the international competition. This year the festival also featured a special programme of Polish films and Polish guests sponsored by the Polish Film Institute and organised by the Adam Mickiewicz Institute as part of the official celebrations of the Turkish Polish Year of Culture.

In the Turkish National Competition section the top prize went to Ben O Değilim / I Am Not Him directed by Tayfun Pirselimoğlu. The Golden Tulip Best Director Award in the National Competition went Onur Ünlü for his film İtirazım Var / Let’s Sin. The Special Prize of the Jury was awarded to He Bû Tune Bû / Once Upon A Time by Kazım Öz. The International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) presented a plaque to writer, critic, translator, historian Giovanni Scognamillo for his contributions to film history. The presentation was given by distinguished Turkish film critic Alin Taşçıyan, president of the Turkish Film Critics’ Association (SİYAD) who was also recently elected as the president of FIPRESCI the International Federation of Film Critics.

But the real buzz for Turkish film was the announcement during the festival that Turkish director Nuri Bilge Ceyhan’s latest film Winter Sleep which was not screening at the event had been accepted for the main competition in Cannes.

The ninth edition of the annual industry for film professionals Meetings on the Bridge was also helf from 16-17 April 2014 under the umbrella of the festival. Project in development as well as panel discussions brought film professionals together from all over Europe with a number of projects singled out for awards.

List of Prize winners:

International Golden Tulip Competition Awards

The Golden Tulip in memory of Şakir Eczacıbaşı for Best Fillm:

Blind directed by Eskil Vogt (Norway)

Special Jury Prize in the Golden Tulip International Competition

Papusza directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze (Poland)

National Golden Tulip Competition Awards

Golden Tulip Best Film

Ben O Değilim / I Am Not Him directed by Tayfun Pirselimoğlu

Golden Tulip Best Director Award

Onur Ünlü for his film İtirazım Var / Let’s Sin

Special Prize of the Jury

He Bû Tune Bû / Once Upon A Time by Kazım Öz

Best Actress

Vahide Perçin for her performance in Ayhan Hanım

Best Actor

Serkan Keskin for his performance in İtirazım Var / Let’s Sin

Best Screenplay

Tayfun Pirselimoğlu for his screenplay for Ben O Değilim / I Am Not Him

Best Director of Photography

Ahmet Sesigürgil for his work in Silsile / Consequences

Best Music ex aequo

Ali Tekbaş, Serhat Bostancı, A. İmran Erin for their work for Were Denge Min / Come To My Voice

And

Giorgos Komendakis for his work for Ben O Değilim / I Am Not Him

Best Editing

Reha Erdem for his work for Şarkı Söyleyen Kadınlar / Singing Women

Seyfi Teoman Best Debut Film Prize

Director Görkem Şarkan for Nergis Hanım / Mrs. Nergis

Film Award of the Council of Europe (FACE)

L’Image manquante / The Missing Picture directed by Rithy Panh.

Special Mention in the Human Rights in Cinema Competition

Trans X Istanbul by Maria Binder.

FIPRESCI National and International Competition Prizes

International Competition

20,000 Days on Earth directed by Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard

National Competition

He Bû Tune Bû / Once Upon A Time directed by Kazım Öz

Radikal Newspaper People’s Choice Awards

International Competition

Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm directed by Xavier Dolan

National Competition

Were Denge Min / Come to My Voice directed by Hüseyin Karabey

Cineuropa.org Award

Were denge min / Come to My Voice directed by Hüseyin Karabey

Meetings on the Bridge Prize Winners

Winners of the Film Development Workshop
Out of the 88 applications to the Film Development Workshop in its seventh edition as part of the Meetings on the Bridge, 13 projects were chosen for participation by a jury of 10.

The 13 projects in the Meetings on the Bridge - Film Development Workshop were as follows.

16 / 16 - Melisa Önel
Aşk ve Matematik / Love and Math (Can Evrenol)
Balık / Fish (Eset Akçilad)
(Gayrı-) Ahlaki / (Im-)moral (Hakkı Kurtuluş, Melik Saraçoğlu)
Görülmüştür / Passed by Censor (Serhat Karaaslan)
Hamarat Apartmanı / Hamarat Apartment (Hüseyin Karabey)
Jarabulus / Jarabulus (Erdem Tepegöz)
Körfez / The Gulf (Emre Yeksan)
Kronoloji / Chronology (Ali Aydın)
Parçalar / The Fragments (Rojda Akbayır)
Reprodüksiyon / Reproduction (Atasay Koç)
Senaryosuz / The Man Without a Scenario (Alpgiray M. Uğurlu)
Sorgu / Interrogation (Hacı Orman, Sedat Yılmaz)

The international jury comprising Jacqueline Ada (CNC), Sol Bondy (One Two Films), Konstantina Stavrianou (Graal), Robert Balinski (Polish Film Institute), Mehmet Demirhan (TRT), and Giovanni Robbiano (Mediterranean Film Institute - MFI) decided on the award winning projects.

Works in Progress

The projects selected in the Work in Progress of the Meetings On The Bridge are as follows:
Cennetten Kovulmak / Fall From Eden (Director: Ferit Karahan, Producers: Ferit Karahan, Serdar Temel), Devir / The Circle (Director: Derviş Zaim, Producer: Derviş Zaim), Evdeki Yabancılar / Strangers in the House (Director: Dilek Keser, Producer: Özkan Yılmaz), Kumun Tadı / Sea Burners (Director: Melisa Önel, Producers: Yamaç Okur, Melisa Önel), Sev Beni / Sense of Sex (Director: Mehmet Bahadır Er, Producers: Olena Yeshova, Mehmet Bahadır Er)

Dilek Keser’s project Strangers in the House which received 1000 VOLT Post Production Award by 1000 VOLT. The award, which consist of the online editing and all the sound processing of the film, was presented by Eda Arıkan, director of 1000 VOLT, to Dilek Keser.

Turkish-German CoProduction Fund

The 6 projects to be supported by the Turkish-German Co-Production Fund are as follows:

- Derviş Zaim - Balık / Fish
Co-Producers: Marathon Film (TR) Numan Acar Filmproduktion (DE)

- Ilker Catak / Johannes Drucker - Spatkauf
Producer: Rix Film (DE) Bulut Film (TR)

- Orhan Eskiköy - Hayaller / Dreams
Producer: Perişan Film / Una Film (DE)

- Emre Yeksan - Orada / There Outside
Producer: Yeksan Film / Kund chafter Produktion (DE)

- Erkan Tahhusoğlu - Eşik / Verge
Producer: Salar Film Prodüksiyon / Siyara Film Produktion

- Axel Koenzen - Patara
Producer: Axel Koenzen (DE) / Arti Films (TR)

- Özgür Sevimli - İyilik / Goodness
Producer: Yeni Sinemacılar (TR) / Bredok Film Produktion

Subscribe to FNE daily»

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month082017

CinemaOfTheMonth07.08.2017

docbloc11082017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia