FNE vodbanner460

BIAFF 2018 – International Jury and Final Line-up of Competition Sections

Festivals 2018-09-04

XIII Batumi International Art-house Film Festival will be held in Batumi during September 16-23 September, 2018, closed film submission on 5 August.  Festival organizer is “Batumi Art-house ARGANI”, official partner – Batumi City Hall.

BIAFF festival announces complete list of all competitions section films – Feature, Doc, shorts and its international Jury.

BIAFF 2018 Jury of Feature Films Competition Section will have five members:

  • Sergei Rakhlin (USA) -  Head of Jury,  Chairman (Golden Globe)
  • Bence Fliegauf (Hungary ) – filmmaker
  • Oleg Negin (Russia )- scriptwriter
  • Alin Tasciyan (Turkey) – Film critic
  • Levan Tutberidze (Georgia) – Filmmaker

Additionally BIAFF will have Georgian Film Critics Jury for Feature Film Competition section

  • Gogi Gvakharia (Georgia)
  • Teo Khatiashvili (Georgia)
  • Lela Ochiauri (Georgia)

BIAFF 2018 line-up of feature films competition section 

  1. Dead Horse Nebula, Tarık Aktaş, Turkey, 2018; 73 min.
  2. Donbas, Sergei Loznitsa, Germany/Ukraine/France/ Netherlands/Romania, 2018; 110 min.
  3. Grain, Semih Kaplanoglu, Turkey/Germany/France/Sweden/ Qatar, 2017; 123 min.
  4. Happy as lazzaro, Alice Rohrwacher, Italy/Switzerland/ France/| Germany, 2018; 122 min.
  5. Horizon, Tinatin Kajrishvili, Georgia/Sweden, 2018; 105 min.
  6. Jumpman, Ivan I. Tverdovskiy, Russia/Lithuania/Ireland/ France, 2018, 90 min.
  7. Panic Attack, Paweł Maslona, Poland, 2018, 100min. 
  8. Ray and Liz, Richard Billingham, UK, 2018; 107 min.
  9. Styx, Wolfgang Fischer, Germany / Austria, 2018; 90 min. 
  10. The Interpreter, Martin Sulik, Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria 2018; 113 min

BIAFF 2018 Jury of Doc Films Competition Section have following members:

  • Vitaly Mansky, (Latvia) – Head of Jury; filmmaker
  • Ina Rossowa (Germany ) – Film Distribution
  • Zaven Sargysian (Armenia) - Director of Farajanov Museum in Yerevan
  • Sergei Lavrentiev (Russia) - Filmcritic
  • Mariam Chachia (Georgia) – Filmmaker

BIAFF 2018 line-up of Doc films competition section:

  1. Another Day in Life, Damian Nenow, Raúl de la Fuente, Poland/Spain/Germany/Belgium/ Hungary, 2018; 84 min.
  2. Bridges of Time, Audrius Stonys, Latvia , 2018. 80 min.
  3. Distant Constellation, Shevaun Mizrahi, USA/Turkey/Netherlands, 2017; 82 min.
  4. Island of the Hungry Ghosts, Gabrielle Brady, Germany/UK/ Australia, 2018; 94 min.
  5. Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki, Germany/Syria/Lebanon/Qatar, 2017; 99 min.
  6. Over the Limit, Marta Prus, Poland/Germany/Finland, 2017; 54 min.
  7. Shamanic Lessons for Beginners, Svetlana Statsenko, Russia, 2017; 81 min.
  8. The Eyes of Orson Welles, Mark Cousins, UK, 2018, 115 min.

BIAFF 2018 Jury - Short Films Competition Section

  • Nikoloz Khomeriki (Russia) – Head of Jury; Filmmaker
  • Jale Arikan (Germany) – Actress
  • Ketevan Devdariani (Georgia) – Scriptwriter

BIAFF 2018 - Short Film Competition Section Line-up

  1. Eraser, David Pirtskhalava, Georgia, 2018; 18 min.
  2. Night Duty Doctor, Grigol Janashia, Georgia, 2018; 22 min.
  3. Paganos, Nikoloz Kobulava, Georgia, 2017; 10 min.
  4. The Beginning of the End, Giorgi Kasrashvili, Georgia, 2018; 10 min.
  5. 1943, Buba Gogiberidze, Germany, 2018; 20 min.
  6. All that Creatures, Charles Williams, Australia, 2018; 13 min.
  7. Are you volleyball, Mohammad Bakhshi, Iran, 2017; 15 min.
  8. Backpack, Michalis Mathioudakis, Greece, 2018; 14 min.
  9. Bagatelle, Denis Levin, USA, 2018; 30 min.
  10. Bloeistraat11, Nienke Deutz, Belgium/Netherlands 2018; 9 min.
  11. Bon Voyage, Sinisa Galic, Serbia, 2017; 16 min.
  12. Cold Summer Night, Yash Sawant, India, 2018, 21 min.
  13. Delivery, Yazan Al Ghazzawi, United Arab Emirates (UAE), 2018; 22 min.
  14. Deportation, Arjun Talwar, Poland, 2018; 21 min.
  15. Dia, Hamza Bangash, Pakistan/UK, 2018; 24 min
  16. Footmark, Haydar Demirtas, Turkey, 2018; 20 min.
  17. Mountain, Grégoire Verbeke, Albania, 2018; 15 min.
  18. Must Love Kubrick, Alma Andreescu, Romania, 2018; 24 min.
  19. My Silences, Benjamin Eyaga, Cameron, 2018; 24 min.
  20. Quiet Street, Aleksandra Markova, Belarus, 2018, 28 min.
  21. Superprize, Konstantin Chelidze, Russia, 2017, 15 min.
  22. The Forest full of Rabbits, Nikolai Knackmuss, Germany, 2017; 20 min.
  23. Tombe by Diana Kardumyan, Armenia, 2018; 19 min.
  24. Umbra, Saaed Jafarian, Iran, 2018; 15 min.
  25. Word, Igor Vysnevskyi, Ukraine, 2018; 30 min.

Festival Supporters– Ministry of Culture of Georgia,  Georgian National Film Center, Ministry of Culture of Ajara AR,   Tourism Department of Ajara AR, National Tourism Agency of Georgia,  British Council, Goethe Institute Georgia, Embassy of Italy, A.Mickiewicz Institute

Festival Sponsors – Hotel Wyndham Batumi, Cinema APOLLO, Hotel “Holland Hoek”, Hotel “Rcheuli”, Hotel “Mardi Plaza”, HQ propaganda,  Tour Company “Wonderland”, Batumi Auto transport, Café “Gardens”