FNE and MFFK Febiofest Bratislava to co-host: Slovakia – Austria: Film Neighbours

ASSOCIATION

 The Film New Europe Association is main networking platform of professionals in the Central and Eastern Europe and Baltic region. The FNE Association board is made up of the heads of the most important film institutions in the region. The webportal Film New Europe with its FNE Daily newswire was chosen as the main tool to achieve the network’s objectives: FNE is the sharing of know how, visibility of regional cultural diversity and finally the voice of the region.  FNE is also a pan-European connection for the region and has partnerships and activities with the main pan-European film institutions based in Western Europe.

Chair of the Association - Edith Sepp
Executive Council: Hrvoje HribarMichal Bregant and Dariusz Jablonski

Marketa Hodouskova - General Manager, Film New Europe Association
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

FNE Association Members: 

  • Bosnia & Herzegovina: Elma Tataragić, General Secretary BiH Producers Association
  • Bulgaria: Irina Kanousheva Head of the National Film Center of Bulgaria
  • Croatia: Hrvoje Hribar, Croatian National Film Center
  • Cyprus: Elena Christodoulidou/Cyprus Ministry of Culture and Education
  • Czech Republic: Michal Bregant: National Film Archives
  • Estonia: Edith Sepp: Director: Estonian Film Foundation
  • Georgia: Zurab Magalashvili: General Director:Georgian National Film Center
  • Macedonia: Mimi Gjorgoska, Macedonian Film Centre
  • Malta: Engelbert Grech Director: Malta Film Commission
  • Latvia: Dita Reituma: Director: National Film Centre of Latvia
  • Lithuania: Rolandas Kvietkauskas: Film Producer; Director of Lithuanian Film Information Centre
  • Poland: Magdalena Sroka, Director Polish Film Institute, Daruisz Jablonski (President Apple Films):Irena Strzalkowska: Deputy Director Tor Studios, Jacek Bromski President Polish Filmmakers Association.
  • Romania: Anca Mitran, Director, Romanian CNC
  • Serbia: Boban Jevtic, Serbian National Film Centre
  • Slovakia: Marian Urban, Head of Slovak Producers Association
  • Slovenia: Nataša Bučar Slovenian Film Centre

Executive advisor to the FNE Assoc Council: Martin Smatlak
Legal Counsel: Vladimir Kroupa

FILM NOVÉ EVROPY
Kozí 5, Staré Město
110 00 Praha
IČO 27015254

Honorary Advisory Board Members:

  • Andrzej Wajda - (Former Honourary Advisory Board Member) a Polish film director. Recipient of an honorary Oscar, he is one of the most prominent members of the Polish Film School.
  • Eva Zaoralova – an artistic director of the Karlovy Vary IFF, an outstanding journalist and translator; for many years she was the Vice President of the FIPRESCI; she continues to be a member of many festival juries.
  • Jan Svěrák is the most successful Czech film director since the Velvet Revolution in 1989. The Oscar winner 1997 for “Kolya”.
  • Joël Chapron – a correspondent in France, responsible for central Europe for UNIFRANCE
  • Krzysztof Zanussi is one of Poland’s most honoured and important Polish producers and film directors
  • Martin Šulík is a repeatedly awarded Slovak film director
  • Juraj Jakubisko is arguably the most esteemed living Slovak film director; he was several times voted the most significant Slovak film maker ever, by both the critics and the audience.
  • István Szabó is both the best-known and one of the most critically acclaimed Hungarian film directors
  • Lajos Koltai is a Hungarian cinematographer and film director best known for his work with legendary Hungarian director Istvan Szabo, and Italian filmmaker Giuseppe Tornatore. He was nominated for an Academy Award in 2000 for his work on the film Malèna.
  • Šarūnas Bartas – one of Lithuania’s most prominent film directors.
  • Peter Aspden - is the Financial Times’ arts writer, and former arts editor for five years

FNE Association Events 2017

 

FNE Association Events 2016

Know your MEP - Culture Committee

Silvia Costa

Silvia Costa
Chair (Italy) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
FNE TV Interview: Click HERE

Mircea Diaconu

 

Mircea Diaconu
Vice - Chair (Romania) 

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Michaela ŠOJDROVÁ

 

Michaela Šojdrova
Vice-Chair (Czech Republic)

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Damian DRĂGHICI

 Damian Draghici
Member (Romania) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 

Angel DZHAMBAZKI

 

Angel Dzhambazki
Member (Bulgaria) 

European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Krystyna ŁYBACKA

Krystyna Łybacka
Member (Poland) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 

Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV

 

Svetoslav Hristov Malinov
Member (Bulgaria) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Momchil NEKOV

 Momchil Nekov
Member (Bulgaria) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the EP

 

Yana TOOM

 

Yana TOOM
Member (Estonia)

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Bogdan Brunon WENTA

 

Bogdan Brunon Wenta
Member (Poland) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Bogdan Andrzej ZDROJEWSKI

 

Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski
Member (Poland) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Milan ZVER

Milan Zver
Member (Slovenia) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

  

 Therese COMODINI CACHIA

 

 Therese Comodini Cachia
Substitute (Malta) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI

 

Zdzisław Krasnodębski
Substitute (Poland) 

European Conservatives and Reformists Group

Ilhan KYUCHYUK

 

Ilhan Kyuchyuk
Substitute (Bulgaria) 

Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe

Marlene MIZZI

Marlene Mizzi
Substitute (Malta) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 

Algirdas SAUDARGAS

 

Algirdas Saudargas
Substitute (Lithuania) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Monika SMOLKOVÁ

Monika Smolkova
Substitute (Slovakia) 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

 

Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA

 

Jadwiga Wiśniewska
Substitute (Poland) 

European Conservatives and Reformists Group 

Tadeusz ZWIEFKA

 

Tadeusz Zwiefka
Substitute (Poland) 

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)