unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FNE at Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2019: Full List of Winners Featured

2019-12-02
Motherland by Tomas Vengris Motherland by Tomas Vengris

TALLINN: The Grand Prix of the 23rd Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival went to the Japanese feature film Kontora directed by Anshul Chauhan, while Motherland directed by Tomas Vengris won the Baltic Film Competition. The festival was held from 15 November to 1 December 2019. One of the unique new events this year was the new two day VR workshop sponsored by Film New Europe.

Romanian Alina Șerban was awarded Best Actress for the German/Austrian coproduction Gipsy Queen directed by Hüseyin Tabak, which screened in the Official Selection Competition.

The First Feature Competition was won by Gregor Božič’s Slovenian/Italian coproduction Stories From the Chestnut Woods.

The winners of Industry at Tallinn and Baltic Event Awards were also announced at the closing gala. The Eurimages Co-Production Development Award went to the Polish film project The Great Match directed by Filip Syczynski, while the Post Production Award went to the Latvian project The Pit directed by Dace Pūce.

The annual European Film Forum took place on 27 November during the forum with an opening keynote speech by Martin Dawson, Deputy Head of Unit at European Commission DG CNECT, BE.

One of the most important events was the new VR workshop sponsored by Film New Europe. The VR workshop kicked off with a presentation by Anna Franklin of FNE’s Audiovisual Innovation project and how this is an important tool for all those working with innovative new tools for the film industry. Participants worked together over two days to make a VR film. FNE will be presenting clips from the VR film on www.filmneweurope.com.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Official Selection Competition:

Grand Prix for the Best Film:
Kontora (Japan)
Directed by Anshul Chauhan

Best Director:
Jun Robles Jana for Kalel (15) (Philippines)

Best Script:
Evgeny Ruman, Ziv Berkovich for Golden Voices (Israel)
Directed by Evgeny Ruman

Best Actress:
Alina Șerban for Gipsy Queen (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Hüseyin Tabak

Best Actor:
Cavan Clerkin for Muscle (UK)
Directed by Gerard Johnson

Best Cinematographer:
Richard Wong for Coming Home Again (USA, South Korea)
Directed by Wayne Wang

Best Music:
Yuma Koda for Kontora (Japan)

First Feature Competition:

Best Film:
Stories From the Chestnut Woods (Slovenia, Italy)
Directed by Gregor Božič
Produced by Nosorogi
Coproduced by Transmedia Production, Deutsche Film Und Fensehakademie Berlin, RTV Slovenija
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Creative Europe MEDIA

Special Jury Prize (ex-aequo):

The Seeker /O buscador (Brazil)
Directed by Bernardo Barretto

The Names of the Flowers / Los nombres de las flores (Bolivia, Qatar, Canada)
Directed by Bahman Tavoosi

Baltic Film Competition:

Best Baltic Feature Film:
Motherland (Lithuania, Latvia, Germany, Greece)
Directed by Tomas Vengris
Produced by Uljana Kim
Coproduced by Locomotive Productions, Heimathafen Film, Faliro House
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the National Film Centre of Latvia, Eurimages , Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA

Rebels with a Cause Competition:

Rebel with a Cause Award:
Feast (China)
Directed by Yunxing Nie

Rebels with Their Shorts Award:
The Silence of the Dying Fish (France)
Directed by Vasilis Kekatos

Additional Awards:

Audience Award:
When the Moon Was Full / Shabi Ke Maah Kamel Shod (Iran)
Directed by Narges Abyar

FIPRESCI Award (to a film in the First Feature Competition):
Looted (UK)
Directed by Rene Pannevis

NETPAC Award for Best Asian film:
Golden Voices (Israel)
Directed by Evgeny Ruman

Estonian Ecumenical Jury Prize:
Gipsy Queen (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Hüseyin Tabak

Lifetime Achievement Awards:
Enn Säde (Estonia)
Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia)

Children’s and Youth Film Festival Just Film:

Grand Prix:
Boyz in the Wood (UK)
Directed by Ninian Doff

European Children’s Film Association Award:
Binti (Belgium)
Directed by Frederike Migom

International Short Film and Animation Festival PÖFF Shorts:

European Film Academy 2020 Awards Candidate Nomination:
12 K. Marx Street (Georgia)
Directed by Irine Jordania

Winners of Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Awards:
Baltic Event Co-Production Market Awards:

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award:
The Great Match (Poland)
Directed by Filip Syczynski
Produced by Match & Spark

Screen International Best Pitch Award:
The File (Slovakia)
Directed by Jonas Karasek
Produced by Wandal Production

Cannes Marché du Film Producers’ Network Award:
Carla Fotea (Romania)
Andreas Kask (Estonia)

Works In Progress Awards:

The Post-Production Award:
The Pit (Latvia)
Directed by Dace Pūce
Produced by Marana Productions

The Baltic Event Works in Progress Award:
Brownie (Germany)
Directed by Sarah Blaßkiewitz

Script Pool Tallinn 2019:

Global Screen Award:
Molly (UK)
Written by Nicole Paglia

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

CEE Animation Forum CALL banner

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019