25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

Tallinn Black Nights announces competition

Black Nights press department 2008-11-19

The 12th Black Nights Film Festival has announced its competition programme, with 18 films selected for the EurAsia competition programme.

Official competition programme EurAsia:
ASBE DU-PA / TWO LEGGED HORSE / Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf / Iran;
GENOVA / Dir: Michael Winterbottom / Great Britain;
GULABI TALKIES / Dir: Girish Kasavalli / India;
L’HEURE D’ETE / SUMMER HOURS/ Dir: Oliver Assayas / France;
HUNGER / Dir: Steve McQueen / Great Britain, Ireland;
IL DIVO / Dir: Paolo Sorrentino / Italy, France;
KOLME VIISASTA MIESTÄ / THREE WISE MEN / Dir: Mika Kaurismäki / Finland;
LØNSJ / COLD LUNCH / Dir: Eva Sorhaug / Norway;
MAN JEUK / SPARROW / Dir: Johnnie To / Hong Kong, China;
MOZART TOWN / Dir: Jeon Kyu-hwan / South-Korea;
MUHA / MUKHA / Dir: Vladimir Kott / Russia;
THE PHOTOGRAPH / Dir: Nan Triveni Achnas / Indonesia, France, Netherlands, Šwitzerland, Sweden;
SHUREITACHI / VERMILION SOULS / Dir: Masaki Iwana / Japan;
SNIJEG / SNOW / Dir: Aida Begic / Bosnia-Herzegovina, Germany, France, Iran;
SONBAHAR / AUTUMN / Dir: Özcan Alper / Turkey;
THE WORLD IS BIG AND SALVATION LURKS AROUND THE CORNER / SVETAT E GLOJAM SPASENIE DEBNE OTVSJAKADE / Dir: Stephan Komandarev / Bulgaria, Germany, Hungary, Slovenia;
WALTZ WITH BASHIR / Dir: Ari Folman / Israel, France, Germany, USA;
DIE WELLE / THE WAVE / Dir: Dennis Gänsel / Germany


EurAsia competition programme is adjudged by international jury: Rain Tolk (Estonia), Brian Yuzna (Indonesia), Fernanda Silva (Portugal), Jos Stelling (Holland) and Nana Djordjadze (Georgia).


Contest programme’s Grand Prix is given by the international jury for the best film and it includes 10 000 euros from the city of Tallinn.


Scottish Leader Estonian Feature Film contest has been in BNFFs programme for three years. This year it is renewed with Tridens Baltic feature film competiton and it comprises 13 full lenght feature films from Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania:
AJA KUNINGAD / THE KINGS OF TIME / Dir: Mait Laas / Estonia;
ALJOŠA / ALYOSHA / Dir: Meelis Muhu / Estonia;
AMATIERIS / AMATEUR / Dir: Janis Nords / Latvia;
THE DECONSTRUCTION OF AN ARTIST / Dir: Peteris Krilovs / Latvia, France;
ELU ILMA GABRIELLA FERRITA / LIFE WITHOUT GABRIELA FERRI / Dir: Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn / Estonia;
KAI AS BUVAU PARTIZANAS / WHEN I WAS A PARTIZAN / Dir: Vytautas V. Landsbergis / Lithuania;
MINA OLIN SIIN / I WAS HERE / Dir: René Vilbre / Estonia, Finland;
NEREIKALANG / ZMONES / LOSS / Dir: Maris Martinsons / Lithuania;
PAR DZIMTENITI / THREE MEN AND FISHPOUND / Dir: Laila Pakalnina, Maris Maskalans / Latvia;
THE SOVIET STORY / Dir: Edvins Snore / Latvia;
TAARKA / Dir: Ain Mäeots / Estonia, Finland;
TOOMIKU FILM / TOOMIK’S MOVIE / Dir: Marko Raat / Estonia;
VABZDŽIN DRESNOTOJAS / THE BUG TRAINER / Dir: Donatas Ulvydas, Likas Augutis, Marek Skrobecki


Tridens Baltic feature film jury: Piret Tibbo-Hudgins (Estonia), Yoram Allon (Great Britain), Hans-Joachim Schlegel (Germany), Martin Maryska (USA) and Stede Ingram (Lithuania).

Tridens Baltic film prize goes to best Baltic movie (5000 Euros) and Scottish Leader Estonia prize goes to best Estonian full lenght feature film (50 000 kroons).


11th Black Nights Film Festival takes place during 13th Novemeber – 7th Decemeber. Additionally to traditional BNFF towns Tallinn and Tartu, some BNFF movies are also presented in Narva, Jõhvi, Viljandi, Kärdla and first time also in Kuressaare and Valga.


Additional information and programme can be found in festival’s webpage www.poff.ee.


Tickets will be on sale from 19th November in all Piletilevi ticket

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019