unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FESTIVALS: Joker Wins Main Prize at Camerimage 2019 Featured

2019-11-18
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker by Todd Phillips Joaquin Phoenix in Joker by Todd Phillips Credit: Nico Tavernise

TORUN: Joker DoP Lawrence Sher won the Golden Frog in the main competition of the 27th edition of Camerimage, a festival which celebrates the art of cinematography. The Bronze Frog went to the venerated Czech DoP Vladimír Smutný for his work on The Painted Bird directed by Václav Marhoul. The film also won the FIPRESCI Prize. The festival took place 9 – 16 November 2019.

Winners of Camerimage 2019:

MAIN COMPETITION

Golden Frog:
Lawrence Sher for Joker (USA)
Directed by Todd Phillips

Silver Frog:
César Charlone for The Two Popes (UK, Italy, Argentina, USA)
Directed by Fernando Meirelles

Bronze Frog:
Vladimír Smutný for The Painted Bird
Directed by Václav Marhoul
Produced by Silver Screen
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Directory Films, PubRes, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, the Ukrainian State Film Agency

FIPRESCI AWARD

Vladimír Smutný for The Painted Bird
Directed by Václav Marhoul

AUDIENCE AWARD

Camerimage Audience Award:
Lawrence Sher for Joker
Directed by Todd Phillips

POLISH FILMS COMPETITION

Best Polish Film:
Artur Bajerski for Mister T. (Poland)
Directed by Marcin Krzyształowicz
Produced by Propeller Film
Coproduced by the Mazovia Culture Institute, Non Stop Film Service, Heliograf, Studio Produkcyjne Orka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

STUDENT ETUDES COMPETITION

Laszlo Kovacs Student Award - Golden Tadpole:
Alfonso Herrera Salcedo for Lefty/Righty (USA)
Direced by Max Walker-Silverman
Film school: NYU - Tisch School of the Arts

Silver Tadpole:
David Bajerski for Mariam and Natan (Poland)
Driected by David Bajerski
Film school: Łódź Film School

Bronze Tadpole:
Felix Pflieger for The Last Children in Paradise (Germany)
Directed by Anna Roller
Film school: HFF München - Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION

Golden Frog — best documentary feature:
Luke Lorentzen for Midnight Family (Mexico, USA)
Directed by Luke Lorentzen

Golden Frog — best docudrama:
Jakub Kijowski, Jolanta Dylewska for Marek Edelman... and There Was Love in the Ghetto (Poland)
Directed by Jolanta Dylewska
Produced by Otter Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION

Golden Frog — Grand Prix:
Jake Gabbay for Kamali (India)
Diected by Sasha Rainbow

Special Mention:
Christiaan van Leeuwen for Oneself (Netherlands)
Directed by Carolien van Maaswaal

DIRECTORS’ DEBUTS COMPETITION

Best Director's Debut:
Laura Merians for Pacified 2 (Brazil, USA)
Directed by Paxton Winters

CINEMATOGRAPHERS’ DEBUTS COMPETITION

Best Cinematographer's Debut:
Laura Merians for Pacified 2 (Brazil, USA)
Directed by Paxton Winters

MUSIC VIDEOS COMPETITION

Best Music Video:
Mauro Chiarello for James Massiah "Natural Born Killer (Ride for Me)" (Argentina, USA)
Directed by Ian Pons Jewell

Best Cinematography in a Music Video:
Khalid Mohtaseb for Jon Hopkins "Singularity" (UK)
Directed by Seb Edwards

FIRST LOOK - TV PILOTS COMPETITION

Best Pilot:
Marcell Rév for Euphoria (USA)
Directed by Augustine Frizzell

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

CEE Animation Forum CALL banner

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019