fe100

FNE at Berlinale 2017: Prize Winners Featured

2017-02-20
Pokot by Agnieszka Holland Pokot by Agnieszka Holland

BERLIN: The Hungarian film On Body and Soul directed by Ildikó Enyedi won the Golden Bear for Best Film in the Main Competition at the 67th Berlinale International Film Festival 9-19 February 2017.

Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik were awarded the Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize for Spoor / Pokot aka Game Count a coproduction between Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden and Slovakia. Described by most reviewers defying being classified in any particular genre, the eco-thriller was one of the most original of Holland’s long career.

Another film from the region screening in the main competition was Ana, mon amour directed by Călin Peter Netzer. The Romanian, German and French coproduction won the Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution for Dana Bunescu for editing of the film.

In the Generation youth section of the festival the Crystal Bear for the Best Film went to the Slovak and Czech coproduction Little Harbour / Piata loď directed by Iveta Grófová. Also in the Generation section the Croatian/Slovenian/Swedish coproduction Into the Blue / U Plavetnilo directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic scored a Special Mention.

ARTE International Prize for development went to Lost Country by Vladimir Perišić of Serbia.

The annual FNE FIPRESCI Berlinale Critics Ratings gave its top marks in the Main Competition to Aki Kaurismäki’s Finnish/German coproduction The Other Side of Hope / Toivon tuolla puolen, for which Kaurismäki also won the Best Director award of the main jury. For the full list of ratings click HERE.

Prizes of 67th Berlinale:

Main Competition

Golden Bear for Best Film
On Body and Soul / Testről és lélekről (Hungary)
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize
Félicité (France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany, Lebanon)
Directed by Alain Gomis

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik for Spoor / Pokot aka Game Count (Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia) COMPETITION
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by by TOR Film Production in coproduction with Heimatfilm GmbH (Germany), Chimney Group (Sweden) and nutprodukce (Czech Republic), nutprodukcia (Slovak Republic)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Swedish Film Institute and the Polish-German Co-Development Fund
Sales: Beta Cinema

Silver Bear for Best Director
Aki Kaurismäki for The Other Side of Hope / Toivon tuolla puolen (Finland, Germany)

Silver Bear for Best Actress
Kim Minhee in On the Beach at Night Alone / Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (Republic of Korea)
Directed by Hong Sangsoo

Silver Bear for Best Actor
Georg Friedrich in Bright Nights / Helle Nächte (Germany, Norway)
Directed by Thomas Arslan

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay
Gonzalo Maza, Sebastián Lelio for A Fantastic Woman / Una mujer fantástica (Chile, USA, Germany, Spain)
Directed by Sebastián Lelio

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Dana Bunescu for editing in Ana, mon amour (Romania, Germany, France) COMPETITION, WP
Directed by Călin Peter Netzer
Produced byParada Film, Augenschein Filmproduktion and Sophie Dulac Productions
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Aide aux Cinémas du Monde / Institut Francais, HBO România, Studio Video Art, Watch Me Productions, Orange România, Next Advertising, McCann Bucharest
Sales: Beta Film

Short Film Competition

Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Cidade Pequena
Directed by Diogo Costa Amarante

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film)
Ensueño en la Pradera
Directed by Esteban Arrangoiz Julien

Audi Short Film Award
Street of Death
Directed by Karam Ghossein

Special Mention
Centauro
Directed by Nicolás Suárez

Berlin Short Film Nominees for the European Film Awards 2017
Carlos Núñez, Kimberly Drew, Gabriel Abrantes, Christian Jankowski

Os Humores Artificiais
Directed by Gabriel Abrantes

Generation Prizes

Prizes of the Children’s Jury in the Competition Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film
Little Harbour / Piata Loď (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Hungary) GENERATION Kplus, WP
Directed by Iveta Grófová
Produced by Hulapa Film, endorfilm , Katapult, RTVS
Sales: Loco Films

Special Mention
Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship / Amelie rennt (Germany, Italy)
Directed by Tobias Wiemann

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film
Promise (USA)
Directed by Xie Tian

Special Mention Short Film
Hedgehog's Home (Canada / Croatia)
Directed by Eva Cvijanovic

Prizes of the Generation Kplus International Jury

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Film

Becoming Who I Was (Republic of Korea)
Directed by Chang-Yong Moon, Jin Jeon,
ex aequo
Summer 1993 / Estiu 1993 (Spain)
Directed by Carla Simón

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film
Grandfather / Aaba (India)
Directed by Amar Kaushik

Special Mention
Sabaku (Netherlands)
Directed by Marlies van der Wel

Generation KPlus International Jury

Crystal Bear for the Best Film
Butterfly Kisses (UK)
Directed by Rafael Kapelinski

Special Mention
Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Canada)
Directed by Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film
Wolfe (Australia)
Directed by Claire Randall

Special Mention Short Film
SNIP (Canada)
Directed by Terril Calder

Prizes of the Generation Kplus International Jury
Shkola nomer 3 (Ukraine, Germany)
Directed by Yelizaveta Smith, Georg Genoux

Special Mention
Ben Niao (People’s Republic of China)
Directed by Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka

Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film
The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do (Belgium / Colombia)
Directed by Juanita Onzaga

Special Mention
Into the Blue / U Plavetnilo (Croatia, Slovenia, Sweden) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14plus
Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic
Produced by Blade Production (Slovenia), Motion (Croatia) in coproduction with Honeypot Film Productions (Stockholm), MB Grip (Ljubljana), Poster (Zagreb)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Slovenian Film Centre, City of Dubrovnik, Viba Film

Best First Feature

GWFF Best First Feature Award
Summer 1993 / Estiu 1993 (Spain)
Directed by Carla Simón
Produced by Valérie Delpierre

Glashütte Original Documentary Award
Istiyad Ashbah
Directed by Raed Andoni
Produced Palmyre Badinier

Independent Juries Awards

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury

Prize Winner Competition 2017
On Body and Soul / Testről és lélekről (Hungary)
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi

Special Mention:
A Fantastic Woman / Una mujer fantástica (Chile, USA, Germany, Spain)
Directed by Sebastián Lelio

Prize Winner Panorama 2017
Tahqiq fel djenna
Directed by Merzak Allouache

Special Mention:
I Am Not Your Negro (France, USA, Belgium, Switzerland)
Directed by Raoul Peck

Prize Winner Forum 2017
Maman Colonelle
Directed by Dieudo Hamadi

Special Mention:
El mar la mar
Directed by Joshua Bonnetta and J P Sniadecki

Prizes of the FIPRESCI Jury

Prize Winner Competition 2017
On Body and Soul / Testről és lélekről (Hungary)
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi

Prize Winner Panorama 2017
Pendular
Directed by Julia Murat

Prize Winner Forum 2017
Shu'our akbar min el hob
Directed by Mary Jirmanus Saba

Guild Film Prize
The Party (UK)
Directed by Sally Potter

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD

Prize Winner Panorama 2017
Centaur
Directed by Aktan Arym Kubat

Prize Winner Forum 2017
Newton
Directed by Amit V Masurkar

Label Europa Cinemas
Insyriated (Belgium, France, Lebanon)
Directed by Philippe Van Leeuw

Teddy Award

Best Feature Film 2017
A Fantastic Woman / Una mujer fantástica (Chile, USA, Germany, Spain)
Directed by Sebastián Lelio

Best Documentary/Essay Film 2017
Ri Chang Dui Hua
Directed by Hui-chen Huang

Best Short Film 2017
Min Homosyster
Directed by Lia Hietala

Special Jury Award 2017
Karera ga Honki de Amu Toki Wa
Directed by Naoko Ogigami

Caligari Film Prize
El mar la mar
Directed by Joshua Bonnetta and J P Sniadecki

Amnesty International Film Prize
La libertad del diablo
Directed by Everardo González

Heiner Carow Prize
Five Stars / Fünf Sterne
Directed by Annekatrin Hendel

Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Award
Insyriated (Belgium, France, Lebanon)
Directed by Philippe Van Leeuw

2nd place
Karera ga Honki de Amu toki wa
Directed by Naoko Ogigami

3rd place
1945 (Hungary)
Directed by Ferenc Török

Prize Winner Documentary Film 2017
I Am Not Your Negro (France, USA, Belgium, Switzerland)
Directed by Raoul Peck

2nd place
Chavela (USA)
Directed by Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi

3rd place
Istiyad Ashbah
Directed by Raed Andoni

Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award
On Body and Soul / Testről és lélekről (Hungary)
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi

Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award
Maman Colonelle
Directed by Dieudo Hamadi

Harvey-Manner Readers' Jury Award
God’s Own Country
Directed by Francis Lee

Development Awards

Compass-Perspektive-Award
The Best of All Worlds / Die beste aller Welten
By Adrian Goiginger

Special jury prize
Final Stage
By Nicolaas Schmidt

Kompagnon-Fellowship

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Levin Peter and Elsa Kremser for Der grüne Wellensittich

Berlinale Talents
Nora Fingscheidt for System Crasher / Systemsprenger

ARTE International Prize
Lost Country
By Vladimir Perišić (Serbia)
Produced by KinoElektron (France), MPM Film (France) und Trilema Films (Serbia)

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award
Razor Film Produktion (Germany) for The Wife of the Pilot
Director Anne Zohra Berrached

VFF Talent Highlight Award
Producer Nefes Polat (Turkey) for The Bus to Amerika
Directed by Derya Durmaz

Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung for International Cooperation Germany / Arab World

Best Animation Film
Night
Director Ahmad Saleh (Jordan)
Producers Jessica Neubauer (Germany), Saleh Saleh (Jordan)

Best Short Fiction Film
The Trap
Director Nada Riyadh (Egypt)
Producers Eva Schellenbeck (Germany), Ayman El Amir (Egypt)

Best Documentary Film
Behind Closed Doors / Mor l'Bab
Director Yakout Elhababi (Morocco)
Producers Karoline Henkel (Germany), Hind Saih (Morocco/France)

rusian longtext

Subscribe to FNE daily»

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia