cinelink2017

FNE at Cannes 2017: Directors Fortnight Announces Lineup Featured

2017-04-21
Frost by Sharunas Bartas Frost by Sharunas Bartas

CANNES: The 49th edition of the Cannes Directors Fortnight has announced its official lineup of 19 feature films and 10 shorts.

Lithuanian master Sharunas Bartas scores a slot in the feature film lineup with Frost, a French/Ukranian/Lithuanian/Polish coproduction about a young Lithuanian man who wants to understand war in order to understand his people. He joins a convoy transporting humanitarian aid from Lithuania to the Ukraine and along the way he meets several journalists, who become fellow travellers.

Romanian talent lends a hand to the documentary Nothingwood by Sonia Kronlund with Romanian DoP Alexander Nanau lensing this French/German coproduction. Croatia is represented by the short film Tresnje / Cherries directed by Dubravka Turic.

Full Programme:

Un Beau Soleil Interieur (France)
Directed by Claire Denis

A Ciambra (Italy)
Directed by Jonas Carpignano

Bushwick
Directed by Cary Murnion and Jonathan Milott

Patti Cake$ (USA)
Directed by Geremy Jasper

Alive in France (USA)
Directed by Abel Ferrara

L’amant d’un Jour (France)
Directed by Philippe Garrel

Curio Puri (Italy)
Directed by Roberto De Paolis

The Florida Project (USA)
Directed by Sean Baker

Frost (France, Ukraine, Lithuania, Poland)
Directed by Sharunas Bartas
Produced by Studija Kinema (Lithuania), Donten & Lacroix (Poland), and France, Ukraine
Supported by Polish Film Institute and Lithuanian Film Centre

I Am Not a Witch (UK, France)
Directed by Rungano Nyoni

Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (France)
Directed by Bruno Dumont

L’intrust (Italy)
Directed by Leonardo Di Costanzo

La Defensa del Dragon
Directed by Natalia Santa

Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak
Directed by Mouly Surya

Mobile Homes
Directed by Vladimir de Fontenay

Nothingwood (France, Germany)
Directed by Sonia Kronlund

Ôtez-moi d’un Doute
Directed by Carine Tardieu

The Rider
Directed by Chloé Zhao

West of the Jordan River / Field Diary Revisited
Directed by Amos Gitai

Short Films

Ague Mole
Directed by Laura Goncalves and Alexandra Ramires

La Bouche
Directed by Camilo Restrepo

Copa-Loca
Directed by Christos Massalas

Creme de Menthe
Directed by David Philippe Gagné and Jean-Marc E. Roy

Farpões, Baldios
Directed by Marta Mateus

Min Borda
Directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Nada
Directed by Gabriel Martins

Detour a Genoa City
Directed by Benoit Grimalt

Tijuana Tales
Directed by Jean-Charles Hue

Tresnje / Cherries (Croatia)
Directed by Dubravka Turic

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia