25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

Eurimages funding announced

FNE Staff 2009-06-07
At its 115th meeting, held from May 30 to June 2, 2009, in Vilnius, the Board of Management of the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund agreed to support the co-production of 14 feature films for a total amount of €4,870,000.

Twelve of the films involved Central European production companies. An addition 75 films received distribution support totalling €416,900.

The grants included the following films and distribution companies from Central and Eastern Europe:

PRODUCTION:

Aglaja
By Krisztina Deak (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 220 000 €
Co-producers:
INFORG STUDIO Kft (HU)
KONCEPT MEDIA RADEK STYS (PL)
HAI HUI ENTERTAINMENT (RO)

Alois Nebel

By Tomas Lunak (Czech Republic)
Feature Film - Animation
Awarded: 350 000 €
Co-producers:
NEGATIV S.r.o (CZ)
PALLAS FILMS Gmbh (DE)

As if I'm not there

By Juanita Wilson (Ireland)
Feature Film
Awarded: 220 000 €
Co-producers:
WIDE EYE FILMS Ltd (IE)
STELLA NOVA FILM (SE)
SEKTOR FILM DOOEL (MK)

Aurora

By Cristi Puiu (Romania)
Feature Film
Awarded: 250 000 €
Co-producers:
MANDRAGORA (RO)
SOCIETE PARISIENNE DE PRODUCTION (FR)
BORD CADRE FILMS (CH)
ESSENTIAL FILMPRODUKTION GmbH (DE)


Bal

By Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
KAPLAN FILM YAPIM (TR)
HEIMATFILM Gmbh (DE)

Beli Beli Svet
By Oleg Novkovic (Serbia)
Feature Film
Awarded: 180 000 €
Co-producers:
WEST END PRODUCTIONS (RS)
OSTLICHT FILMPRODUKTION Gbr (DE)
HEPP FILM (SE)


Dem Himmel ganz nah

By Titus Faschina (Germany)
Documentary
Awarded: 60 000 €
Co-producers:
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS GmbH (DE)
EUROPOLIS FILM srl (RO)


I Kara Kai I Thlipsi Tou Somatos
By Andreas Pantzis (Cyprus)
Feature Film
Awarded: 190 000 €
Co-producers:
P.A. STEPHANIA FILM PRODUCTIONS (CY)
CURIUM FILMS (GR)


Robert Mitchum est mort

By Olivier Babinet (France), Fred Kihn (France)
Feature Film
Awarded: 200 000 €
Co-producers:
FERRIS & BROCKMAN (FR)
PANACHE PRODUCTIONS (BE)
STUDIO AGART (PL)
SWEET FILMS (NO)



The Woman who dreamt of a Man

By Per Fly (Denmark)
Feature Film
Awarded: 230 000 €
Co-producers:
ZENTROPA ENTERTAINMENT 18 Aps (DK)
MAIPO FILM & TV PRODUKSJON / FJELLAPE (NO)
MEMFIS FILM INTERNATIONAL AB / TROLLHÄTTAN FILM (SE)
ZENTROPA INTERNATIONAL POLAND Z.o.o (PL)


Visszateres
By Judith Elek (Hungary)
Feature Film
Awarded: 220 000 €
Co-producers:
DANIEL FILM STUDIO Ltd (HU)
ARTIS FILM ROMANIA Srl (RO)

Vivan Las Antipodas
By Viktor Kossakovsky (Russia)
Documentary
Awarded: 220 000 €
Co-producers:
MA.JA.DE. FILMPRODUKTIONS GmbH (DE)
LEMMING FILM BV (NL)

DISTRIBUTION:


Bathory

By Juraj Jakubisko (Slovak Republic)
Feature film
Distributed by
ORION INVEST FILM (RS)
Eurimages Film


Cesky Sen
By Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
Documentary
Distributed by

ASOCIATA MOEBIUS (RO)

Chasseurs de dragons
By François Hemmen (France)
Animation film for children
Distributed by

CLOROFILM ROMANIA (RO)

Delta
By Komél Mundruczo (Hungary)
Feature film
Distributed by

UG OBALA ART CENTAR (BA)

De Ofrivilliga

By Ruben Östlund (Sweden)
Feature film
Distributed by
UG OBALA ART CENTAR (BA)

Diamant 13
By Gilles Beat (France)
Feature film
Distributed by

TUCK VISION (RS)

Disco Ormene

By Thomas Boch Nielsen (Denmark)
Feature film
Distributed by
VIP KOMUNIKACIJE (BA)

Dorothy Mills

By Agnès Merlet (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
BALKAN FILM (MK)
ORION INVEST FILM (RS)
Eurimages Film

Eden Log
By Franck Vestiel (France)
Feature film
Distributed by

EURO FILM DOEL (MK)

EKV - Kao da je bilo nekad

By Dusan Vesic (Serbia)
Documentary
Distributed by

ART SERVIS (BA)

Entre les murs
By Laurent Cantet (France)
Feature film
Distributed by

F.I.S.T. (BA)

Gomorra
By Matteo Garrone (Italy)
Feature film
Distributed by

CINEARS (RS)

Go West
By Ahmet Imamovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature film
Distributed by

PRO FILMS (BG)


Home
By Ursula Meier (Switzerland)
Feature film
Distributed by

BALKAN FILM (MK)
Eurimages Film

Jungledyret Hugo
By Flemming Quist Møller (Denmark)
Animation film for children
Distributed by

ARENA FILM (MK)
Eurimages Film


Kader

By Zeki Demirkubuz (Turkey)
Feature film
Distributed by
SANARTFILM (DE)
Eurimages Film


La fille du RER

By André Téchiné (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
TUCK VISION (RS)

La véritable histoire du chat botté

By Jérôme Deschamps (France)
Animation for children
Distributed by
MIRIUS TUCK (RS)
Eurimages Film

La Vida Loca
By Christian Poveda (France)
Documentary
Distributed by

ANJOU-LAFAYETTE BT (HU)
Eurimages Film

Le héros de la famille

By Thierry Klifa (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
MANAKIFILM (MK)
Eurimages Film

Le renard et l'enfant

By Luc Jaquet (France)
Feature film for children
Distributed by
KIDS FILM FEST (RS)

Les grandes personnes
By Anna Novion (Sweden)
Feature film
Distributed by

ART ZONE (BA)
BALKAN FILM (MK)
MCF MEGACOM FILM (RS)

Eurimages Film

Le silence de Lorna
By Jean-Pierre Dardenne (Belgium)

Feature film
Distributed by

TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (BA)

BALKAN FILM (MK)
MCF MEGACOM FILM (RS)
Eurimages Film

Let's make Money

By Erwin Wagenhofer (Austria)
Documentary
Distributed by
GRAFITTI ART 2005 (RO)

Ljubav i drugi zlocini

By Stefan Arsenijevic (Serbia)
Feature film
Distributed by
S.V.RSA (MK)
Eurimages Film

Love and Other Crimes
By Stefan Arsenijevic (Serbia)
Feature film
Distributed by

TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (BA)

Eurimages Film

Mia et le Migou

By Jacques-Rémy Girerd (France)
Animation for children
Distributed by
GRAFITTI ART 2005 (RO)
Eurimages Film

Milos Brankovic
By Nebojsa Radosavljevic (Serbia)
Feature film
Distributed by
OSKAR FILM (BA)

Move On! Storming the Gate
By Alex Jordanov (France)
Documentary
Distributed by

MARIGOLD FILMS (BG)


Nach der Musik

By Igor Heitzmann (Germany)
Documentary
Distributed by
MOZINET LTD (HU)
CLOROFILM ROMANIA (RO)

Nomadak TX
By Raul de la Fuente (Spain)
Documentary
Distributed by

PRO FILMS (BG)

Nord

By Rune Denstad Langlo (Norway)
Feature film
Distributed by
YENI BIR FILM (TR)

North Face
By Philippe Stölzl (Germany)
Feature film
Distributed by

EKRAN (BA)

Nos enfants nous accuseront

By Jean-Paul Jaud (France)
Documentary
Distributed by
MARIGOLD FILMS (BG)

Palermo Shooting

By Wim Wenders (Germany)
Feature film
Distributed by

MARS PRODUKSIYON (TR)

Pandoranin Kutusu
English title: Pandora's Box
By Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey)
Feature film
Distributed by

EKRAN (BA)
MOZINET LTD (HU)

ARENA FILM (MK)
CLOROFILM ROMANIA (RO)
MCF MEGACOM FILM (RS)

Eurimages Film

Pianomania

By Lilian Franck (Germany)
Documentary
Distributed by
ASOCIATA MOEBIUS (RO)
Eurimages Film

Pour elle

By Fred Cavaye (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
FILMA FILM (TR)

Princ od Papira
English title: Paper Prince
By Marko Kostic (Serbia)
Feature film for children
Distributed by

OSKAR FILM (BA)

René
By Helena Trestikova (Czech Republic)
Documentary
Distributed by

MOZINET LTD (HU)

Skrapp ut
English title: Back Soon
By Solveig Anspach (Iceland)

Feature film
Distributed by

ART SERVIS (BA)

ARENA FILM (MK)
ORION INVEST FILM (RS)

Eurimages Film

Snow

By Zubcevic Aida Begic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Feature film
Distributed by

BEECK TURTLE (BE)
STICHTING CINEMA DELICATESSEN (NL)

Eurimages Film

Sto sa sobom preko dana

By Ivona Juka (Croatia)
Documentary
Distributed by
S.V.RSA (MK)

Suden Arvoitus

By Raimo o Niemi (Finland)
Feature film for children
Distributed by
ASOCIATA MOEBIUS (RO)
Eurimages Film

Süt
English title: Milk
By Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
Feature film
Distributed by

GRAFITTI ART 2005 (RO)

Svetet e golyam i spasenie debne otvsyakade
English title: The World is Big and Salvation Lurks around the Corner
By Stephan Komandarev (The Netherlands)
Feature film
Distributed by

MEDIA FACTORY (MK)

TBS aka
English title: Nothing to Lose
By Pieter Kuijpers (The Netherlands)
Feature film
Distributed by

MEDIA FACTORY (MK)

The Countess

By July Delpy (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
YENI BIR FILM (TR)

Tie tähtiin
English title: The way to the Stars
By Michael Hegner (Denmark)

Animation film for children
Distributed by

ART SERVIS (BA)

ARENA FILM (MK)
KIDS FILM FEST (RS)
Eurimages Film

Uc Maymun
English title: Three Monkeys
By Ceylan Nuri Bilge (Turkey)

Feature film
Distributed by

IMAGINE FILM DISTRIBUTION (BE)
GOLEM DISTRIBUCION (ES)

CONTACT FILM (NL)
ORION INVEST FILM (RS)

Eurimages Film

Un secret
By Claude Miller (France)
Feature film
Distributed by

MANAKIFILM (MK)
Eurimages Film

Valley of Flowers

By Pan Nalin (France)
Feature film
Distributed by
MCF MEGACOM FILM (RS)
Eurimages Film

Vratne Lahve
By Jan Sverak (Czech Republic)
Feature film
Distributed by
CINEARS (RS)
Eurimages Film

Waltz with Bashir
By Ari Folman (Poland)
Animation film
Distributed by

ART SERVIS (BA)

Yumurta
English title: Egg
By Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)
Feature film
Distributed by

MOZINET LTD (HU)
ASOCIATA MOEBIUS (RO)

Eurimages Film

Ztracena dovolena

English title: Lost Holiday
By Lucie Kralova (Czech Republic)
Documentary
Distributed by

CHICAGO TOURS (RO)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019