950x200 videoboard WKFF

Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time Leads 13th Gopo Awards Nods Featured

2019-02-22
Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time by Stere Gulea Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time by Stere Gulea

BUCHAREST Stere Gulea’s Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2 leads the 2019 Gopo Awards with 14 nominations. The 13th edition of the Gopo Gala will be held at the National Theatre in Bucharest on 19 March 2019.

Stere Gulea’s sequel to Moromeții (1987), one of the most popular Romanian films, is followed by Andrei Crețulescu’s debut feature Charleston with 13 nominations, Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine by Florin Șerban with 11 nominations and Pororoca by Constantin Popescu with 10 nominations.

These films were all nominated in the best film category, along with Radu Jude’s I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari. Their directors were also nominated in the best director category.

A total of 19 long films have applied for the nominations, that were chosen by a selection jury consisting of film professionals and film critics.

Approximately 600 active members of the Romanian film community are now expected to vote for the winners.

Gopo Awards are organised by Romanian Film Promotion and Asociația Film si Cultură Urbană (AFCU) with the support of the Romanian Film Centre, the National Theatre Bucharest and Babel Communications.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:

Charleston (Romania, France)
Directed by Andrei Crețulescu
Produced by Icon Production and Les Films du Tambour
Coproduced by Mille et Une Films and Wag Prod
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, The Group, Publicis Groupe, Region Bretagne, Rennes Metropole, in association with KinosseurWearebascaDigital Cube and HBO Europe

Love 1: Dog / Dragoste 1: Câine (Romania)
Directed by Florin Șerban
Produced by Fantascope
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by Hi Film Productions
Coproduced by endorfilm, Les Films d‘Ici, Klas Film, Komplizen Film, ZFD/Arte, TVR
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Czech Film Fund, the Bulgarian National Film Center

Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2 (Romania)
Directed by Stere Gulea
Produced by Libra Film Production
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Pororoca (Romania, France)
Directed by Constantin Popescu
Produced by Scharf Film & Advertising
Coproduced by Irreverence Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the French CNC’s Aide aux Cinémas du Monde, l’Institut Français

Best Director:

Andrei Crețulescu for Charleston
Florin Șerban for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Radu Jude for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari
Stere Gulea for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Constantin Popescu for Pororoca

Best Leading Actor:

Șerban Pavlu for Charleston
Valeriu Andriuță for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Horațiu Mălăele for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Bogdan Dumitrache for Pororoca

Vasile Pavel for Soldiers. Story from Ferentari / Soldații. Poveste din Ferentari (Romania, Serbia)
Directed by Ivana Mladenovic
Produced by HiFilm Productions, coproduced by Bas Celik

Best Supporting Actor:

Victor Rebengiuc for Charleston
Alexandru Dabija for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari

Alexandru Nagy for Moon Hotel Kabul (Romania, France)
Directed by Anca Damian
Produced by Aparte Film
Coproduced by Cinema Defacto
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the MEDIA Programme

Constantin Dogioiu for Pororoca
László Mátray for One and a Half Prince / Un prinț și jumătate (Romania)
Directed by Ana Lungu
Produced by Mandragora

Best Leading Actress:

Silvana Mihai for Several Conversations about a Very Tall Girl / Câteva conversații despre o fată foarte înaltă
Directed by Bogdan Theodor Olteanu
Produced by Venetic and Gabi Suciu through Atelier de Film
Coproduced by Popski

Florentina Năstase for Several Conversations about a Very Tall Girl / Câteva conversații despre o fată foarte înaltă
Cosmina Stratan for Love 1. Dog /  Dragoste 1. Câine

Dorotheea Petre for Yet to Rule / În pronunțare (Romania)
Directed by Mihaela Popescu
Produced by Saga Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Irina Velcescu for The Secret of Happiness / Secretul fericirii
Directed by Vlad Zamfirescu
Produced by Movie Production Entertainment

Best Supporting Actress:

Ofelia Popii for Moon Hotel Kabul
Rodica Negrea for Moon Hotel Kabul
Dana Dogaru for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Oana Pellea for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Iulia Lumânare for Pororoca

Best Script:

Andrei Crețulescu for Charleston
Radu Jude for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari
Stere Gulea for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Constantin Popescu for Pororoca
Alexandru Popa for The Secret of Happiness / Secretul fericirii

Best Cinematography:

Barbu Bălășoiu for Charleston
Marcin Koszalka for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Marius Panduru for Yet to Rule / În pronunțare
Vivi Drăgan Vasile for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Liviu Mărghidan for Pororoca  

Best Editing:

Cătălin Cristuțiu for Charleston
Florin Șerban for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Dana Bunescu and Alexandra Gulea for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Corina Stavilă for Pororoca

Dragoș Apetri for The Story of a Summer Lover / Povestea unui pierde-vară (Romania, Bulgaria)
Directed by Paul Negoescu
Produced by Papillon Film & N-Graphix (Romania) and coproduced by Screening Emotions (Bulgaria) and deFilm (Romania)
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurimages, Creative Europe, Vodafone România and Zenith Media

Best Sound:

Nicolas Waschkowski, Marius Leftărache and Yann Legay for Charleston
Michal Fojcik for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Dana Bunescu, Cristinel Șirli and Constantin Fleancu for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Mihai Bogos for Pororoca
Filip Mureșan, Alexandru Dumitru and Florin Tăbăcaru for The Story of a Summer Lover / Povestea unui pierde-vară

Best Original Music:

Massimiliano Narduli for Charleston
Pauchi Sasaki for Love 1. Dog /  Dragoste 1. Câine
Vasile Șirli for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Hristo Namilev for The Story of a Summer Lover / Povestea unui pierde-vară

Nainita Desai for Untamed Romania / România neîmblânzită (Romania, UK/the Netherlands)
Directed by Tom Barton-Humphreys
Produced by Off the Fence
Funded by Auchan Retail Romania and The European Nature Trust

Best Art Direction: 

Mălina Ionescu for Charleston
Mihaela Poenaru for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Iuliana Vîlsan for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari
Cristian Niculescu for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Adrian Cristea for Soldiers. A Story from Ferentari / Soldații. Poveste din Ferentari

Best Costumes:

Mălina Ionescu for Charleston
Elena Frățilă for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Iuliana Vîlsan for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari
Dana Păpăruz for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Cristina Șerbu for One and a Half Prince / Un prinț și jumătate

Best Make-up and Hair Styling:

Dana Angelescu and Fanny Fallourd for Charleston
Bianca Boeroiu for Love 1. Dog / Dragoste 1. Câine
Ioana Covali, Irina Ianciuș and Ștefan Enache for Yet to Rule / În pronunțare
Dana Roșeanu, Iulia Roșeanu and Domnica Bodogan for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Iulia Roșeanu and Domnica Bodogan for Pororoca

Best Debut Feature:

Several Conversations about a Very Tall Girl / Câteva conversații despre o fată foarte înaltă
Directed by Bogdan Theodor Olteanu

Charleston
Directed by Andrei Crețulescu

Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra Films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria and Filmgate Films

The Secret of Happiness / Secretul fericirii
Directed by Vlad Zamfirescu

Soldiers. A Story from Ferentari / Soldații. Poveste din Ferentari
Directed by Ivana Mladenovic

Best Documentary:

Caisă (România)
Directed by Alexandru Mavrodineanu
Produced by Almafilm Production
Coproduced by Hai-Hui Entertainment

Free Dacians / Dacii liberi (România)
Directed by Andrei Gorgan, Monica Lăzurean- Gorgan
Produced by Manifest Film
Coproduced by Fundația Romania One

Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania)
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 km Film

Licu, a Romanian Story  / Licu, o poveste românească (Romania, France)
Directed by Ana Dumitrescu
Produced by Jules et Films

PhoeniXXX (Romania)
Directed by Mihai Gavril Dragolea
Produced by Vagabond Film

Best Short Film:

The Christmas Gift / Cadoul de Crăciun (Romania)
Directed by Bogdan Mureșanu

Miss Sueño (Romania)
Directed by Radu Potcoavă

Ivy / Iederă (Romania)
Directed by Sarra Tsorakidis

Borders / Granițe (Romania)
Directed by Andra Chiriac

Karmasutra (Romania)
Directed by Cristian Bota

Best Newcomer:

Actor Iosif Paștina for Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2
Director Elena Ciolacu for the animated short film Little Hero / Micul erou
Andrei Inizian for writing/directing April, Dream / Aprilie, vis
Director Andra Tarara for documentary A Death in My Family / O moarte în familia mea
Editor Tudor D. Popescu for Several Conversations about a Very Tall Girl / Câteva conversații despre o fată foarte înaltă

Best European Film:

Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by SAGa film, Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg
Distributed by Bad Unicorn

The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Irland, UK)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
Distributed by Independența Film

Utøya 22. juli (Norway)
Directed by Erik Poppe)
Distributed by Bad Unicorn

Faces Places / Visages villages/ Chipuri, locuri
Directed by JR, Agnès Varda
Distributed by Micro Film

Let the Sunshine In / Un beau soleil intérieur (France, Belgium)
Directed by Claire Denis
Distributed by Independența Film

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

logo mob

gif325x230

CEE Animation Workshop CALL 720x480

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth072019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019