unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FNE at TIFF 2019: Monos Wins 18th Transilvania IFF Featured

2019-06-10

CLUJ-NAPOCA: Columbia’s Monos by Alejandro Landes received the Transilvania Trophy at the closing ceremony of the 18th Transilvania International Film Festival, that took place at the National Theatre in Cluj-Napoca on 8 June 2019.

The best director award went to May el-Toukhy for Queen of Hearts (Denmark, Sweden), while Andrei Cohn’s sophomore feature Arrest was awarded best feature film in the Romanian Days competition.

The Clergy by the Polish director Wojciech Smarzowski received the FIPRESCI Prize.

The Hungarian project Democracy Work In Progress by Mihály Schwechtje received the Eurimages Co-production Development Award, the main award in the Transilvania Pitch Stop industry section.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Transilvania Trophy:
Monos (Columbia)
Directed by Alejandro Landes

Transilvania iff 2019 winner MonosBest Director:
May el-Toukhy for Queen of Hearts (Denmark, Sweden)

Best Acting:
Ingvar E. Sigurdsson for A White, White Day (Island)
Directed by Hlynur Palmason

Jury Special Prize:
Un homme fidèle (France)
Directed by Louis Garrel

FIPRESCI Prize (to a film from the Religion Class section):
The Clergy / Kler (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduced by Showmax, Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Krakow Festival Office, Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Audience Award:
System Crasher (Germany)
Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Costume designer Oana Păunescu

Excellence Award:
Actor Marcel Iureș

Romanian Days Competition:

Best Feature Film:
Arrest / Arest (Romania)
Directed by Andrei Cohn
Produced by Mandragora
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Best Debut Feature:
Monsters. / Monștri. (Romania)
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduction by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Special Mention:
Timebox (Romania)
Directed by Nora Agapi
Produced by Manifest Film

Audience Award:
Moromete Family: On the Edge of Time / Moromeții 2 (Romania)
Directed by Stere Gulea
Produced by Libra Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

Best Short Film:
Opinci (Romania)
Directed by Anton Groves and Damian Groves

Short Film Special Mentions:

The Phone / Telefonul (Romania)
Directed by Anca Damian

Celed (Romania)
Directed by Anghel Damian

Shadows Competition:
The Wheel / La Noria (Spain)
Directed by Carlos Baena

Special Mention:
Corvidae (UK)
Directed by Tom de Ville

“Alex. Leo Șerban” Grant Main Prize:
Lina Vdovîi and Radu Ciorniciuc for the documentary Il Bel Canto

“Alex. Leo Șerban” Grant Special Mention:
Iosif Prodan for the web platform Dokumentar.ro

“Alex. Leo Șerban” Grant Special Mention:
Actor Alex Bogdan

Jeunes Francophones Jury Award:
Through the Fire / Sauver ou périr (France)
Directed by Frédéric Tellier

Transilvania Pitch Stop Awards:

Eurimages Co-production Development Award (20,000 EUR):
Democracy Work In Progress (Hungary)
Directed by Mihály Schwechtje

Special Mention:
Athlete (Turkey)
Directed by Semih Gulen and Mustafa Emin Buyukcoskun

Postproduction services of 25,000 EUR by Chainsaw Europe:
Between Two Dawns (Turkey)
Directed by Selman Nacar

Romanian Film Centre Award (5,000 EUR):
Spas (Ukraine)
Directed by Maksym Nakonechnyi

CoCo Award (invitation to Connecting Cottbus East West Co-production Market):
Carbon (Moldova)
Directed by Ion Borș

Villa kult Cultural Residency (five days residency in Berlin):
Océane (Romania)
Directed by Eva Pervolovici

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019