I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

15 Documentaries Selected for European Film Awards

Press releases 2017-08-15

It is with great pleasure that the European Film Academy and EFA Productions announce the EFA Documentary Selection, a list of 15 European documentaries recommended for a nomination for this year's European Film Awards.

Ten documentary festivals have recommended to the committee one film each which has had its world premiere at the respective festival’s latest edition. Chosen in co-operation with the European Documentary Network EDN, these festivals are:
• IDFA (Netherlands)
• CPH:DOX (Denmark)
• Visions du Réel (Switzerland)
• DokLeipzig (Germany)
• Docslisboa (Portugal)
• Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival (Greece)
• Jihlava (Czech Republic)
• Cinéma du Réel (France)
• Krakow Film Festival (Poland)
• Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK)
 
Based on their recommendations and the films individually submitted, the documentary committee, consisting of EFA Board Members Roberto Cicutto (Italy), Vanessa Henneman (Netherlands) and Marek Rozenbaum (Israel), commissioning editor Sari Volanen (YLE, Finland) and documentary expert Paul Pauwels (European Documentary Network, Belgium) decided on the EFA Documentary Selection.
 
EFA Members will now vote for five documentary nominations. Based on these nominations, the EFA Members will then elect the ‘European Documentary 2017’ which will be announced during the awards ceremony on 9 December in Berlin.
For more information on the films and a complete list of the award categories:
 
EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION 2017
              
AUSTERLITZ
Germany
94 min
DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Sergei Loznitsa
               
COMMUNION
KOMUNIA
Poland
72 min.
DIRECTED BY Anna Zamecka
PREODUCED BY Zuzanna Krol, Anna Wydra, Izabela Lopuch & Hanka Kastelicova
              
DEAD DONKEYS FEAR NO HYENAS
Sweden, Germany, Finland
80 min
DIRECTED BY Joakim Demmer
PRODUCED BY Margarete Jangård, Heino Deckert & John Webster
               
HOW TO MEET A MERMAID
Netherlands, Denmark
90 min
DIRECTED BY Coco Schrijber
PRODUCED BY Frank van den Engel
               
LA CHANA
Spain, Iceland, USA
86 min.
DIRECTED BY Lucija Stojevic
PRODUCED BY Lucija Stojevic, Greta Olafsdottir, Deirdre Towers & Susan Muska
               
LIBERA NOS
LIBERAMI
Italy, France
90 min
DIRECTED BY Federica Di Giacomo
PRODUCED BY Francesco Virga & Paolo Santoni
               
NOTHINGWOOD
France, Germany
85 min
DIRECTED BY Sonia Kronlund
PRODUCED BY Laurent Lavolé & Melanie Andernach
               
SCHOOL LIFE
IN LOCO PARENTIS
Ireland, Spain
99 min
DIRECTED BY Neasa Ní Chianáin & David Rane
PRODUCED BY David Rane, Montse Portabella, Angelo Orlando & Efthymia Zymvragaki
               
STRANGER IN PARADISE
Netherlands
72 min
DIRECTED BY Guido Hendrikx
PRODUCED BY Frank van den Engel
               
TASTE OF CEMENT
Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar
85 min
DIRECTED BY Ziad Kalthoum
PRODUCED BY Ansgar Frerich, Tobias Siebert & Eva Kemme
               
THE GOOD POSTMAN
Finland, Bulgaria
80 min
DIRECTED BY Tonislav Hristov
PRODUCED BY Kaarle Aho
               
THE VENERABLE W
LE VENERABLE W
France, Switzerland
100 min
DIRECTED BY Barbet Schroeder 
PRODUCED BY Margaret Menegoz & Lionel Baier
               
THE WAR SHOW
Denmark, Syria, Finland
100 min
DIRECTED BY Andreas Dalsgaard & Obaidah Zytoon
PRODUCED BY Miriam Nørgaard & Alaa Hassan
               
ULTRA
Hungary, Greece
81 min
DIRECTED BY Balazs Simonyi
PRODUCED BY Laszlo Jozsa, Balazs Simonyi, Rea Apostolides, Yuri Averof, Hanka Kastelicova & Anna Zavorszky
               
WEST OF THE JORDAN RIVER
A L'OUEST DU JOURDAIN
France
124 min
DIRECTED BY Amos Gitai
PRODUCED BY Patricia Boutinard Rouelle, Romain Icard, Stéphanie Schorter, Amos Gitai, Shuki Friedman & Laurent Truchot