I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 banner FNE deadline call 2018 dok incubator 460x100px dynamic RGB

FNE at Golden Rose Bulgarian National FF 2017: Omnipresent Takes Five Awards Featured

2017-10-09
Omnipresent by Ilian Djevelekov Omnipresent by Ilian Djevelekov

VARNA: Ilian Djevelekov’s sophomore feature Omnipresent won the Golden Rose Award of the 35th Golden Rose Bulgarian National Film Festival (30 September - 7 October 2017).

The award is offered by Nu Boyana and consists of providing services equal to the amount of 50,000 EUR along with 5,000 EUR in cash for the development of the director’s next feature project. The film received also the award of the Bulgarian Critics Guild and the Audience award. For their roles in the same film Velisilav Pavlov won best actor and Teodora Duhovnikova won best actress (ex aequo with Irini Jambonas for her role in Directions).

The Jury gave an Honourable Mention to Stefan Komandarev’s Directions, which also received the Award of the accredited Journalists.

The Special Award of the City of Varna went to Svetoslav Ovcharov’s Enemies, while Ilian Metev won best director with his film ¾.

Teodora Markova, Georgi Ivanov, Nevena Kertova and Teo Chepilov were awarded for their script of Bubblegum. Nenad Boroevich received the best DoP award for his work on Konstantin Bojanov’s Light Thereafter.

Rouzie Hassanova’s Radiogram was awarded Best Feature Film Debut, and Yassen Grigorov and his creative team received a special mention of the Jury for their work in Lilly The Little Fish

Eminent actress Tatiana Lolova received the Golden Rose Award for lifetime achievement. The Golden rose award for best short film went to Vasil Goranov’s Sunflower Spaceship 1.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Grand Prix for Best Feature Film: Omnipresent (Bulgaria)
Directed by Ilian Djevelekov
Produced by Miramar film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Honourable Mention of the Jury: Directions (Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Bulgarian National Television, Aktis Film Production (Germany), Sektor Film (Macedonia)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, German Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung (MDM), Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages

Grand Prix for Best Short Fiction Film: Sunflower Spaceship 1
Directed by Vasil Goranov

City of Varna Special Award: Enemies (Bulgaria)
Directed by Svetoslav Ovcharov
Produced by Omega Films
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Best Director Award: Ilian Metev for ¾ (Bulgaria, Germany)
Produced by Chaconna Films (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Sutor Kolonko (Germany), ZDF/ARTE, ZDF-Kleines Fernsehspiel
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Film und Medienstiftung NRW, Media Creative Europe

Best Debut Feature: Radiogram (Bulgaria, Poland, Turkey)
Directed by Rouzie Hassanova
Produced by Menclips Ltd (Bulgaria), Film Produkcja (Poland), Solis Film (Turkey)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Polish Film Institute, Media programme

Honourable Mention of the Jury: Lilly The Little Fish (Bulgaria)
Directed by Yassen Grigorov
Produced by TFA – The Flying Agency
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Best Script Award: Teodora Markova, Georgi Ivanov, Nevena Kertova and Teo Chepilov
Bubblegum  (Bulgaria)
Directed by Stanislav Todorov – Rogi
Produced by Dynamic Arts, supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Best Cinematography Award: Nenad Boroevich for Light Thereafter (Bulgaria, Belgium, UK)
Directed by Konstantin Bojanov
Produced by Multfilm (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by the Bulgarian National Television, Left Field Ventures (Belgium), Film & Music Entertainment (UK)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Best Actress Award
Teodora Duhovnikova for her role in Omnipresent
and
Irini Jambonas for her role in Directions

Best Actor Award
Velisilav Pavlov for his role in Omnipresent

The Union of Bulgarian Filmmakers Award: Sunflower Spaceship 1
Directed by Vasil Goranov

The Critics Guild Award
Omnipresent
Directed by Ilian Djevelekov

Snails
Directed by Albena Puneva

Special Mentions to Short Films
Hole
Directed by Jonathan Heidelberger
and  
Nights of a Lonely Messenger
Directed by Andrey Koulev

Audience Award: Omnipresent
Directed by Djevelekov

Accredited Journalists’ Award: Directions
Directed by Stefan Komandarev

Honourable Special Prize to actress Tatiana Lolova for life achievement

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.12.2017

docbloc08.12.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia