Ania Chateau pari 460x100 anim

FESTIVALS: The 37th Golden Rose Film Festival Announces Lineup Featured

2019-09-24

VARNA: A total of 13 feature and 17 short films will screen in the official competition of the 37th Golden Rose National Film Festival, running in Varna from 27 September to 4 October 2019. Five of the feature films in competition are first films.

Among these 13 feature films, 10 are supported with public financing, one is produced by the Bulgarian National Television and two are privately financed.

Seven feature films from the official competition are Bulgarian majority coproductions and one is a minority coproduction. Four other minority coproductions will screen out of competition. There are five debut films.

Three recent features from Montenegro, Serbia and North Macedonia will screen in the frames of the Balkan focus.

A Focus on Roma Lazio Film Commission, made in cooperation with the Castelli Romani Film Festival, will present three international coproductions with Italian participation, including the opening film of the festival Tulipani: Love, Honor and a Bicycle directed by Oscar winner Mike Van Diem.

For the third time since 2014 the main jury will include foreign members. The Giornate degli Autori - Venice Film Festival selector Renata Santoro and the Croatian director/scriptwriter/actor Hrvoje Hribar will serve along three Bulgarians: director Milko Lazarov (head of the jury), actress and casting director Joreta Nikolova and DoP Emil Christov.

The short films jury will be headed by the Bulgarian director Andrey Paounov, who will be accompanied by the Bulgarian actress Ani Valchanova and the Japanese film critic Yoshiko Minekawa.

The Golden Rose National Film Festival is organised by the Bulgarian National Film Center with the support of the Varna municipality.

Feature Film Competition:

A Picture With Yuki (Bulgaria, Japan)
Directed by Lachezar Avramov
Produced by The Chouchkov Brothers (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by the Bulgarian National Television, WA Entertainment (Japan)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Creative Europe – MEDIA

A Travelling Cinema (Bulgaria)
Directed by Iliya Kostov
Produced by Nike-I
Coproduced by NCTV Eurocom
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Action (Bulgaria)
Directed by Radoslav Iliev
Produced by Incoms Project
Coproduced by Urban Media, Doli Media Studio
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Bad Girl (Bulgaria)
Directed by Marian Valev
Produced by the Bulgarian National Television

Cat In The Wall (Bulgaria, UK, France)
Directed by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Produced by Activist38 (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Glasshead Limited (UK), Ici et Là Productions (France), the Bulgarian National Television
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, ARTE Région Ile de France, Post Republic Germany, Creative Europe – MEDIA

Letters From Antarctica (Bulgaria)
Directed by Stanislav Donchev
Produced by Dynamic Arts
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Nova TV

Love, Boyden (Bulgaria)
Directed by Borislav Mihailovski
Produced by Magic Storylines

Once Upon A War (Bulgaria, Monaco)
Directed by Anri Koulev
Produced by Koulev Film Production (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Doli Media Studio, Magic Shop, the Bulgarian National Television, Nu Boyana, Shibuya Productions (Monaco)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

The Announcement (Turkey, Bulgaria)
Directed by Mahmut Fazil Coşkun
Produced by Filmotto productions – Halil Kardas (Turkey)
Coproduced by The Chouchkov Brothers (Bulgaria)
Supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Turkey, the Bulgarian National Film Center

The Father (Bulgaria, Greece)
Directed by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Produced by Abraxas Film www.abraxasfilm.com (Bulgaria)
Coproduced by Graal Films (Greece)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Greek Film Center, Biennale College Cinema, Eurimages, Creative Europe – MEDIA

The Pig (Bulgaria, Romania)
Directed by Dragomir Sholev
Produced by Gorilla Film
Coproduced by New Boyana Film Studios, B2Y, Screening Еmotions, Papillon Film (Romania)
Supported by SEE Cinema Network, UNICEF

Rounds (Bulgaria, Serbia)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Coproduced by Argo Film (Bulgaria), See Film Pro (Serbia)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages

Sister (Bulgaria, Qatar)
Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova
Produced by Omega Films
Coproduced by Audiovideo Orpheus, the Doha Film Institute

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

325x230

 NEM ZG 325x230

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019