FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival Announces Line Up Featured

2015-09-09

BATUMI: A total of 49 films are competing in the four sections of the 10th Batumi Arthouse Film Festival, one of the major film events in the Black Sea and the Caucasian region which will take place in Batumi, Georgia from 13 to 20 September 2015. 

The feature films competition jury is composed of: Alexander Mindadze, Niki Karimi, Christopher Goodwin, Nicolas Ronchi and George Ovashvili. The documentary competition jury is composed of:  Zelimer Zilnik (President), Wojciech Szczudlo, Dennis Wheatly, Iryna Gordichuk, and Lasha Khalvashi.

 The members of the short films jury are: Nenad Dzindarevich (President), Susanna Harutyunyan, Siegfried, Helen Yanovsky and Tinatin Kajrishvili.

The festival is supported by: Batumi International Container Terminal, Hotel LEOGRAND, Hotel Divan Suites Batumi, Georgian National Film Center (GNFC), Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara AR, Ministry of Culture of Georgia.

International Feature Film Competition:

Brother Dejan (Russia, Serbia)
Directed by Bakur Bakuradze

Chemo (Poland)
Directed by Bartek Prokopowicz
Produced by Filmokracja
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Mustang (France, Germany, Turkey)
Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
Produced by BAM Films
Coproduced by: CG Cinema, Vistamar Filmproduktion, Uhland Film, Kinology Production

Itsi Bitsi (Denmark, Croatia, Sweden, Argentina)
Directed by Ole Christian Madsen
Produced by Nimbus Film
Coproduced by MP Film Production
Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Under Electric Clouds / Pod electricheskimi oblakami (Russia, Ukraine, Poland)
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by Metrafilms
Coproduced by Linked Films, Apple Film, Tor Film Studio
Supported by Tor Film Studios and Telewizja Polska

Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Lithuania, France, Russia)
Directed by Šarūnas Bartas
Produced by Studija Kinema
Coproduced by KinoElektron, Lookfilm
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Song of Songs (Ukraine)
Directed by Eva Neyman

James White (USA)
Directed by Josh Mond

Mazar_e Sharif (Iran)
Directed by Abdul Barzideh

Tikkun (Israel)
Directed by Avishai Sivan

Georgian Panorama

Line of Credit (Georgia)
Directed by Nutsa Alexi-Meskhishvili
Produced by 3003 Film Production
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

I am Beso (Georgia)
Directed by Lasha Tskvitinidze
Produced by Pansionat Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

Solomon (Georgia)
Directed by Zaza Khalvashi
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

Brother (France, Georgia)
Directed by Thierry Grenade &Téona Grenade
Produced by MPM Film
Coproduced by Cinetech, Millimeter Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

Somali Captives (Georgia)
Directed by Levan Adamia
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center (GNFC)

1.jpg

fnemarketonline2019

 Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019