25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FESTIVALS: Zoology Wins the 11th Batumi International Art house Film Festival Featured

2016-09-27
Zoology by Ivan Tverdovsky Zoology by Ivan Tverdovsky

BATUMI: Zoology by Ivan I.Tverdovskiy won the Grand Prix in the feature film competition of the 11th Batumi International Art house Film Festival (BIAFF), taking place from 18 to 25 September 2016.

The festival organised competitions for feature films, documentaries and short films.

International competition jury consisted of Dito Tsintsadze, Georgia (head of jury), Mahtab Keramati (Iran), Liza Antonova (Russia), Iryna Gordiichuk (Ukraine) and Gulnara Abikieva (Kazakhstan).

Documentary competition jury consisted of Marina Razbeshkina, Russia (head of jury), Nargiz Baghirzade (Azerbaijan), Oles Yanchuk (Ukraine), Elhum Shakerifar (UK), and Beso Odisharia (Georgia), while the short film competition jury was composed of Zaza Khalvashi, Georgia (head of jury), David Muradian (Armenia), Julia Sinkevych (Ukraine), Diliara Tasbulatova, (Russia) and Zura Sturua (Georgia).

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Feature Films
Grand Prix:
Zoology (Russia, France, Germany)
Directed by Ivan I.Tverdovskiy

Best Director: Ralitza Petrova for Godless (Bulgaria, Denmark)
Directed by Ralitza Petrova
Produced by Klas Film
Coproduced by SnowGlobe, Alcatraz Films, Film Factory
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Danish Film Institute, Eurimages
 
Best Actress: Natalia Pavlenkova for her role in Zoology (Russia, France, Germany)
Directed by Ivan I.Tverdovskiy

Best Actor: Farhad Aslani for his role in Daughter (Iran)
Directed by Reza Mirkarimi

Special Mention:
Rauf (Turkey) - for bringing to the audience a strong social message about peace and love from the viewpoint of a child
Directed by Soner Caner and Baris Kaya

United States of Love (Poland, Sweden) – for the brilliant camera work of Oleg Mutu (DoP), which creates a special cinematic atmosphere in the film
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski
Produced by Manana
Coproduced by VP SA, Film i Väst, Common Ground Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Documentaries

Best Documentary:
The Cinema Travellers (India)
Directed by Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya

Special Mention:
Close Relations / Rodnye (Germany, Latvia, Estonia, Ukraine)
Directed by Vitaly Manksi

Short Films


Best Short Film:
Lethe (Georgia)
Directed by Dea Kulumbegashvili

Jury Special Mention:
When You Hear the Bells (France,Tunisia)
Directed by Chabname Zariab
and
Land of the Lost (Iraq)
Directed by Hawraz Mohammed

Batumi Art University Award:
Lost Village (Georgia/Spain)
Directed by Giorgi Todria

International Animation Film Festival TOFUZI Prize:
Guest (Georgia, France)
Directed by Nino Shaburishvili

Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to World Cinema:
Vadim Abdrashitov (Russia)
Berdia INtskirveli (Georgia)
Temur Babluani (Georgia)

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019