unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FNE at BIAFF 2019: Let There Be Light Wins the Batumi International Art House Film Festival 2019 Featured

2019-09-23
Let There Be Light by Marko Skop Let There Be Light by Marko Skop credit: www.aic.sk

BATUMI: The Slovak/Czech coproduction Let There Be Light directed by Marko Škop was awarded Grand Prix in the Feature Film International Competition of the Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival (15-22 September 2019).

Kim Longinotto’s Shooting the Mafia was awarded best documentary in the Documentary International Competition, while Animal by Georgian director Amiran Dolidze won the Short Film International Competition.

Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to Cinema went to Paul Schrader, Denis Lavant, Alexander Mindadze and Manuchar Shervashidze.

The festival was organised by the Batumi Art-house ARGANI with the support of the Batumi City Hall, the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, the Georgian National Film Center, the Ministry of Culture of Ajara AR, the Tourism Department of Ajara AR, the National Tourism Agency of Georgia, the Batumi Drama Theatre, the British Council, the Goethe Institute Georgia and the Embassy of Italy.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

International Feature Films Competition:

Grand Prix: Let There Be Light (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Marko Škop
Produced by by Artileria , Negativ
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Radio and TV, the Czech TV and Eurimages

Best Director: Reza Mirkarimi for Castle of Dreams (Iran)

Best Actress: Ece Yuksel for Tale of Three Sisters (Turkey, Germany)
Directed by Emin Alper

Best Actor: Kayhan Açikgöz for Tale of Three Sisters (Turkey, Germany)
Directed by Emin Alper

Special Jury Prize: End of Seasons (Germany, Azerbaijan, Georgia)
Directed by Elmar Imanov
Produced by COLOR OF MAY
Coproduced by Azerbaijanfilm, MAISIS PERI, AzhariFrey
Supported by Film- and Medienstiftung NRW

Documentary International Competition:

Best Documentary: Shooting the Mafia (Ireland)
Directed by Kim Longinotto

Special Mentions:

Forman vs. Forman (Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Helena Trestikova, Jacub Hejna

Lovemobile (Germany)
Directed by Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss

Short Film International Competition:

Best Short Film: Animal (Georgia)
Directed by Amiran Dolidze

Jury Special Mentions:

Watermelon Juice (Spain)
Directed by Irene Moray

Hope (Belarus)
Directed by Aleksandra Markova

Georgia Film Critics Award: Castle of Dreams (Iran)
Directed by Reza Mirkarimi

Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to Cinema:
Paul Schrader (USA)
Denis Lavant (France)
Alexander Mindadze (Russia)
Manuchar Shervashidze (Georgia)

Alternative Wave Winners:


Postproduction Services Worth of 10,000 EUR from Wroclaw-based CeTA Studio:
Rust-orange Sky (Georgia)
Directed by Shalva Shengeli
Produced by Shalva Shengeli

Participation in Meetings on the Bridge Film Festival in Istanbul:
You Look Like Your Father (Georgia)
Directed by Levan Lomjaria
Produced by Vako Kirkitadze

The Berlinale Award:
The Burden (Georgia)
Directed by Ana Iosava
Produced by Ana Iosava

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019