460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FNE at Krakow Film Festival 2019: Prize Winners Featured

2019-06-03
Winners of the Documentary Competition Winners of the Documentary Competition

KRAKOW: The 59th Krakow Film Festival of documentary, short and animated film held 26 May - 2 June 2019 awarded its top prize in the International Documentary Competition to Advocate (Israel, Canada, Switzerland)  directed by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche about Leah Tsemel, an Israeli activist for human rights, who has been a defender of the Palestinians. The film becomes the KFF recommendation to the European Film Awards in the documentary category. In the Short Film Competition the Golden Dragon for Best Film went to Portrait of Suzanne (Poland, Germany, France) directed by Izabela Plucińska.

As always one of the highlights of the event was the annual forum of documentary and animated film organised by the Polish Filmmakers Association (SFP), where Polish film professionals and representatives of the Polish television (TVP) met to discuss the latest developments and challenges in the industry.

The Dragon of Dragons Award for the contribution into development of the world animated film went to Canadian-American animated filmmaker Caroline Leaf.
The festival also included an impressive industry programme with panels, conferences and a coproduction market.

International Documentary Competition

Golden Horn for Best Film
Advocate (Israel, Canada, Switzerland)
Directed Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche

Silver Horn for Best Medium-length Documentary
Around the Bed of a Dying Collaborator (Israel)
Directed by David Ofek and Tal Michaelfor

Silver Horn for Best Feature-length Documentary
The Fourth Kingdom (Spain, USA, Mexico)
Directed by Àlex Lora and Adán Aliaga

FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Prize
The Fourth Kingdom (Spain, USA, Mexico)
Directed by Àlex Lora and Adán Aliaga

International Short Film Competition

Golden Dragon for Best Film
Portrait of Suzanne (Poland, Germany, France)
Directed by Izabela Plucińska

Silver Dragon for Best Documentary
Connected (Poland)
Aleksandra Maciejczyk

Silver Dragon for Best Animated Film
Under the Rib Cage (France, Belgium)
Directed by Bruno Tondeur

Silver Dragon for Best Short Fiction Film
Ashmina (United Kingdom, Nepal)
Directed by Dekel Berenson

Special Mention
Ahmed’s Song (France)
Directed by Foued Mansour

Special Mention
Bror (Denmark)
Directed by Sara Hjort Ditlevsen

Jury Award for the Best European Film (Krakow Candidate to the European Film Award 2019 in the short film category)
One of Many (Macedonia)
Directed by Vuk Mitevski

The International Federation of Film Societies (FICC)  Don Quixote Award
Dandelion Mum (Norway)
Directed by Barbora Hollan

Special Mention
Ahmed’s Song (France)
Directed by Foued Mansour

International DocFilmMusic Competition

Golden Heynal Best Film
Once Aurora (Norway)
Directed by Stian Servoss and Benjamin Langeland

Polish National Competition

Golden Hobby-Horse for Best Film
My Country So Beautiful (Poland)
Directed by Grzegorz Paprzycki

Silver Hobby-Horse Best Documentary Film
Summa (Poland)
Directed by Andrei Kutsila

Silver Hobby-Horse Best Animated Film
Acid Rain (Poland)
Directed by Tomek Popakul

Silver Hobby-Horse for Best Fiction Film
Bitten (Poland)
Directed by Helena Oborska

The Award of the Polish Filmmakers Association for the best film editing
Szymon Kuczyński for Strawberry Boys

Maciej Szumowski Award for remarkable social awareness funded by the National Broadcasting Council
Diana Kadłubowska and Krzysztof Kadłubowski for Today, Tomorrow… Yesterday (Poland)

The Award for the best short and documentary films producer in Poland funded by the Polish Producers Alliance (KIPA)
Piotr Szczepanowicz and Grzegorz Wacławek (Animoon)
for the films Acid Rain and The Hunt (Poland)

Best Cinematography Award under the patronage of The Polish Society of Cinematographers funded by Coloroffon Film and Naima Film
Tomasz Wierzbicki for the film Bitten (Poland)

Audience Award
The Men’s Room (Norway)
Directed by Petter Sommer i Jo Vemud Svendsen

Student Jury Award
Once Aurora (Norway)
Directed by Stian Servoss and Benjamin Langeland

KFF Industry and Doc Lab Poland Awards
Animated in Poland

Audiovisual Technology Center Special Mention
Project Love
Director Michał and Jakub Socha
Producer. Jakub Karwowski, Piotr Szczepanowicz

Sound Mind Award
Project Love in the Time of Coal-Based Economy
Director Tomasz Siwiński
Producer Jakub Karwowski, Piotr Szczepanowicz

Docs to Start
Władysław Ślesicki Film Foundation

Special Mentions

Project of the film Miss Poland
Directors Jana Shostak, Jakub Jasiukiewicz
Producer Katarzyna Drapała / WFDiF

Project My Big Biba
Director Judyta Fibiger
Producer Robert Rhodin/ White Shark Studios

Project Brotherhood
Director Hanna Maciąg
Producer Maria Wachowiak, Anna Waligórska / No Prob Production House

DOK Leipzig Special Mention
Project Together
Director. Marek Kozakiewicz
Producer Agnieszka Skalska / Koi Studio

Uchostudio Award
Project When the Wind Becomes Silent
Director Mateusz Gołębiewski
Producer Małgorzata Domin, Dominika Mandla, Kinga Mielnik / Domino Film

ColorOffOn Award
Project I Want It All
Director Katarzyna Wiśniowska
Producer Tomasz Morawski / Haka Films

HBO Award
Project of the film Lili
Director Sylwia Rosak
Producer Tomasz Morawski / Haka Films

Docs To Go !
Institute of Documentary Film

Special Mention
Project The Pawnship
Director Łukasz Kowalski
Producer Łukasz Kowalski, Anna Mazerant / 4.30 Studio

ColorOffOn Award
Project No Hero At All
Director Michał Kawecki
Producer Maria Siniarska / Unlimited Film Operations

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

M2hL8LDQ

FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 325x230 8

Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth062019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019