unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FNE at Warsaw IFF 2019: Georgia's Shindisi Wins Grand Prix at 35th Warsaw Film Festival Featured

2019-10-21

WARSAW: The Grand Prix of the 35th Warsaw Film Festival went to Georgia's Oscar submission Shindisi directed by Dito Tsintsadze at the closing ceremony on 20 October 2019.

The International Competition Jury members, including Małgorzata Bela-Pawlikowska (Poland), Oana Giurgiu (Romania), Hanna Slak (Slovenia) Bujar Alimani (Albania) and Michal Leszczyłowski (Poland), gave the Warsaw Grand Prix founded by the City of Warsaw to Shindisi directed by Dito Tsintsadze. Tsintsadze also snagged the Best Director Prize. The Special Jury Award went to the Iranian drama A Hairy Tale directed by Homayoun Ghanizadeh.

Move the Grave, a drama from South Korea directed by Seung-o Jeong, won the First Award in the 1-2 Competition. The main prize of the Documentary Competition went to Overseas, a Belgian/French coproduction directed by Sung-A Yoon, and the Short Grand Prix for the best short film was awarded to a French production Sororal directed by Frederic Even and Louise Mercadier.

The Jury FIPRESCI members, including Anna Serdiukow (Poland), Victoria Smirnova (Russia) and Clementine van Wijngaarden (Netherlands), gave the award for best debut from Eastern Europe to the film Cat in the Wall directed by Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova, a coproduction between Bulgaria, the UK and France.

Full list of winners:

Warsaw Grand Prix, funded by the Capital City of Warsaw
Shindisi (Georgia)
Directed by Dito Tsintsadze
Produced by 20 Steps
Coproduced by Free Movie Studio
Support by the Georgian National Film Center

Best Director
Dito Tsintsadze for Shindisi (Georgia)

Special Jury Award
A Hairy Tale (Iran)
Directed by Homayoun Ghanizadeh

COMPETITION 1-2

Competition 1-2 Winner: First Award
Move the Grave (South Korea)
Directed by Seung-o Jeong

Special Mentions

All for My Mother / Wszystko dla mojej matki (Poland)
Directed by Małgorzata Imielska
Produced by Naima Film
Supported by the Mazuria Film Fund, Pomerania Film, the Lower Silesia Film Centre

The Forgotten (Ukraine, Switzerland)
Directed by Daria Onyshchenko
 
FREE SPIRIT COMPETITION
 
Free Spirit Award
Lost Holiday (USA)
Directed by Michael Kerry Matthews and Thomas Matthews

Special Mention
II (Two) (Belarus)
Directed by Vlada Senkova

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Best Documentary Feature
Overseas (Belgium, France)
Directed by Sung-A Yoon

SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

Short Grand Prix
Sororal (France)
Directed by Frederic Even & Louise Mercadier

Best Live Action Short
Keep it Quiet (USA)
Directed by Ilya Simakov

Best Animated Short
Why Slugs Have No Legs (Switzerland)
Directed by Aline Höchli

Best Documentary Short
El Infierno (Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente

FIPRESCI Award
Cat in the Wall (Bulgaria, UK, France)
Directed by Mina Mileva & Vesela Kazakova
Produced by Activist 38, Glasshead Limited, Ici et Là Productions

Young FIPRESCI Award
Sister (Bulgaria, Qatar)
Directed by Svetla Tsotsorkova

Ecumenical Jury Award
Omar and Us (Turkey)
Directed by Maryna Er Gorbach&Mehmet Bahadir Er

NETPAC Award
Move the Grave (South Korea)
Directed by Seung-o Jeong

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019