18-05-2013

FNE at Cannes IFF 2013: Party and Screening Alert Saturday and Sunday

By

All parties and events require an invitation from the organisers

 

Saturday 18 May

 

Party and Event Alert

 

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast

British Producers

 

11:00-13:00 European Audiovisual Observatory Conference

 

14:30 Cineastes Assembly/ The Directors Assembly

JW Marriott

 

14:30-15:00 Presentation of Moscow Film Festival

Russian Pavilion

 

15:15-16:00 Glavkino Studios presentation followed by cocktail

Russian Pavilion

 

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Happy Hour

With Film LA

 

17:00 Latvian Films Cocktail

 

17:00 Black Nights Cocktail

 

17:00-19:00 Eurimages Cocktail

 

17:00 Short Film Corner Happy Hour

 

 

Screening Alert

 

10:00 Mona (Latvia, iceland)

Directed by Inara Kolmane

Produced by Film Studio DEVINI (Latvia), Kisi Production (Iceland)

GRAY 5

 

 

14:00 Floating Skyscrapers (Poland)

Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski

Produced by Alter Ego Pictures www.alteregopictures.pl (Poland)

OLYMPIA 5

 

16:00 Code Red (Bulgaria, USA)

Directed by Valeri Milev

Produced by Indi Films (Bulgaria)

Supported by Bulgarian Natonal Film Centre www.nfc.bg

PALAIS K (Premiere)

 

20:30 Vulture (Poland)

Directed by Eugeniusz Korin

Produced by Scorpio Studio www.scorpio-studio.com (Poland)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl

Sales New Europe Film Sales

PALAIS E (Premiere)

 

22:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl 

ARCADES 1 (Festival badge)

 

 

Sunday 19 May

 

Party and Event Alert

 

MEDIA Event: European Rendezvous in Cannes

 

9:00-11:00 Producers Network Breakfast

Belgian Producers

 

10:00-12:00 European Audiovisual Observatory Workshop

 

12:00-13:00 Presentation on the Center of Lifelong Learning and Cinema Development

Followed by champagne

Russian Pavilion

 

13:30 MEDIA Salles Digi Training Plus Presentation

 

14:00-15:00 Roskino Bloomberg TV debate on Intenational Digital distribution of Content

Russian Pavilion

 

15:00 Europa Cinemas Exhibitors Meeting

Majestic

 

15:00-16:00 Russian Finnish Roundtable and cocktail

 

17:00 Lithuanian and Latvian films Happy Hour

 

17:00 Israeli Film Fund Cocktail

 

17:00-17:30 Moscow Business Square presentation and Happy Hour

Russian Pavilion

 

17:00-19:00 Producers Network Breakfast

With Power to the Pixel

 

17:00 Power to the Pixel Event

 

17:00 Short Film Corner Happy Hour

 

Screening Alert

 

09:30 The Congress (Poland, Israel) Quinzaine
Directed by Ari Folman
Opus Film www.opusfilm.com (Poland),
Coproduced with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium), Pandora Filmproduktion (Germany), Paul Thiltges Distributions (Luxemburg)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl 

STAR 1

 

10:00 The Mysterious Boy

Directed by Dražen Žarković

Produced by Kinorama www.kinorama.hr (Croatia), Radiotelevision www.hrt.hr (Croatia)

Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Center www.havc.hr

GRAY 1 (Premier)

 

15:30 The Priest’s Children (Croatia, Serbia)

Directed by Vinko Bresan

Produced by  Interfilm www.interfilm.hr (Croatia) Zillion Film (Serbia) 

Supported by Croatian Audiovisual Centre www.havc.hr, Eurimages www.coe.int

PALAIS D

 

16:00 Manhunt (Poland)

Directed by Marcin Krzyształowicz
Produced by Skorpion Arte www.skorpionarte.pl (Poland)

Supported by Polish Film Institute www.pisf.pl

GRAY 3