banner 460x100 2109 Applications 2019 CLOSE

FESTIVALS: CEE Projects Selected for 69th Berlinale Featured

2019-01-22
Mr. Jones by Agnieszka Holland Mr. Jones by Agnieszka Holland

BERLIN: Several films from CEE countries have been selected for various sections of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival, including the Competition. The festival runs from 7 to 17 February 2019.

See the complete list of Selected Projects from CEE Countries:

Competition:

God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo,  Spiritus Movens , Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency , the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages

Mr. Jones (Poland, UK, Ukraine)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Film Produkcja and Studio Orka
Coproduced by Crab Apple Films, FILM.UA Group, Mandants (Poland)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Krakowskie Biuro Festiwalowe, the Ukrainian State Agency

I Was at Home, but / Ich war zuhause, aber (Germany, Serbia)
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Coproduced by Dart Film & Video, ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Panorama:

Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Group Productions, Spiritus Movens, scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Slovenian Film Centre , the Croatian Audiovisual CentreEurimages

Forum:

Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania)
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre

From Tomorrow on, I Will  / Chun nuan hua kai (Germany, People’s Republic of China, Serbia)
Directed by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng

The Stone Speakers / Kameni govornici (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by Timelapse Pictures Productions Inc.

Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic)
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest

Forum Expanded:
Can’t You See Them? – Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Clarissa Thieme

Berlinale Shorts:

Can't You See Them? - Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Clarissa Thieme

Red Rubber Boots / Crvene gumene čizme (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Out of competition
Directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Generation:

Generation 14plus: The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria)
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food

Short Films Generation 14plus: Story (Poland)
Directed by Jola Bańkowska

Generation Kplus: Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia)
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme

Short Films Generation Kplus: The Kite / Pouštět draka (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland)
Directed by Martin Smatana

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2019:

Official Project Selection - Berlinale Co-Production Market 2019: The Property (Israel, Poland)
Directed by Dana Modan
Produced by July August Production, Extreme Emotions

Rotterdam-Berlinale Express: Stillborn (Poland)
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Produced by Apple Film Production

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia