FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Party and Screening Alert Saturday 9 February and Sunday 10 February Featured

2019-02-09

Saturday 9 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

13:00-15:00 Media Salles/CICAE Party
16:00-18:00 EUROvod cocktail
17:30-19:30 Czech / Slovak/ Slovenian Welcome Drink
18:30 LUX Prix/Europa Distribution cocktail
22:00 Serbian Film Party

Screening Alert

11:40 My Last Year as a Loser (Slovenia)
Directed by Urša Menart
Produced by Vertigo, NuFrame, 100, RTV Slovenia
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Studio Viba Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

11:50 Walking on Water (Bulgaria, Italy)
Directed by Andrei M Paounov
Produced by Kotva Films, Ring Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre
Dffb Cinema
EFM Screening

13:00 Balkan Line (Russia, Serbia)
Directed by Andrey Volgin
Produced by Archangel Studios, Upgrade Vision, Bless Film
Sales: Amadeus Entertainment
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

13:10 Dolce Fine Giornata (Poland)
Directed by Jacek Borcuch
Produced by No Sugar Films, Tank Production, Motion Group, Aeroplan
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
CineStar4

13:15 Anton (USA, Ukraine, Georgia)
Directed by Zaza Urushadze
Produced by Cinevision Global, Insightmedic Producer Center, Georgian International Films
Supported by Georgian National Film Centre
CinemaxX 19
EFM Screening

14:10 The Witch Hunters / Zlogonje (Serbia, Macedonia)
Directed by Raško Miljković
Produced by Serbia’s Akcija produkcija, Macedonia’s Dream Factory, Serbia’s This and That
Supported by Film Center Serbia, MEDIA Creative Europe
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

14:20 Werewolf / Wilkołak (Poland, Netherlands, Germany)
Directed by Adrian Panek
Produced by Balapolis, House of Netherhorror, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion, Rosco Polska, TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Netherlands Film Fund
Sales: Eyewell AB
EFM Screening
Marriott Studio

14:50 Consequences (Slovenia)
Directed by Darko Štante
Produced by Temporama
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, Studio Viba Film
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
Gropius Bau Cinema

15:10 Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs (Latvia, Poland)
Directed by Edmunds Jansons
Produced by Atomart studio, Polish studio Letko
Supported by the National film Centre of Latvia, the Polish Film Institute, Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

16:40 Menocchio the Heretic (Italy, Romania)
Directed by Alberto Fasulo
Produced by Nefretiti Film, Hai-Hui Entertainment
Supported by MiBAC, l’Audiovisivo del Friuli Venezia Giulia, CNC ‐ Centrul National al Cinematografiei, Friuli Venezia Giulia Film Commission, Trentino Film Commission
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

18:30 Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Festival Screening
CineStar 8

Sunday 10 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

LIM 2019 Gathering
15:00-16:00 LIM Presentation
16:00-17:00 LIM coctail

Screening Alert

09:00 God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages
Press Screening
Berlinale Palast

10:35 The Diary of Diana B. (Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia)
Directed by Dana Budislavljevic
Produced by Hulahop, December film, This and That productions
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, MEDIA, the Slovenian Film Center, the Film Center SerbiaEurimages
EFM Screening
Arsenal 1

13:00 Phantom Owl Forest / Eia jõulud Tondikakul (Estonia)
Directed by Anu Aun
Produced by Luxfilm, Kinosaurus Film
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute - made as part of the Estonian Republic 100 film programme
Sales: Attraction Distribution
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

13:20 Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia)
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

14:20 Thou Shalt Not Kill / Să nu ucizi (Romania)
Directed by Gabi Virginia Şarga, Cătălin Rotaru
Produced by Axis Media Production, Green Cat Film
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the National Romanian Television, Zenith Media
Sales: Indie Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 14

14:30 Erased / Izbrisana (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Miha Mazzini
Produced by Gustav Film, Kinorama, Serbian Delirium, Pakt Media
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme, FS Viba
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
Gropius Bau Cinema

15:10 My Grandpa is an Alien (Croatia, Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Drazen Zarkovic and Marina Andree Skop
Produced by Croatia’s Studio Dim, Czech Master Film, Fabrika (BiH)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Cinematography Fund Sarajevo, the Czech Film Fund, the Croatian Radiotelevision (HRT), MEDIA Programme
Sales: Wady Films
EFM Screening
Parliament Studio

15:30 Story (Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Jola Bańkowska
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

15:50 Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania)
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

16:00 God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast

16:00 Red Rubber Boots / Crvene gumene čizme (Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS Out of competition
Directed by Jasmila Žbanić
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

16:05 Van Goghs (Russia, Latvia, UK)
Directed by Sergey Livnev
Produced by Leopolis ltd, Forma Pro Films LV
Sales: Loco Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

16:15 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic) FORUM
Directed by Suzan Iravanian, produced by Europe Media Nest
Press Screening
CinemaxX 6

16:15 The Butler / Kamerdyner (Poland)
Directed by Filip Bajon
Produced by the National Centre for Culture Poland, Next Film, Eda Coffee, Bell PPHU, Sklepy Merkus Tricity Poland, Meron, TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the City of Gdańsk, the Gdynia Film Fund, the Pomeranian Voidevoiship, Business Investment & Consulting, BAT
Sales: TVP
EFM Screening
Gropius Bau Cinema

17:15 A Shelter Among the Clouds (Albania, Romania)
Directed by Robert Budina
Produced by Era Film, Digital Cube
CineStar 4
EFM Screening

17:55 F20 (Croatia)
Directed by Arsen Anton Ostojić
Produced by Filmosaurus Rex, Gripfilm, Interfilm, CineCro, Embrio Productions
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1

18:00 303 Squadron (Poland, UK)
Directed by Denis Delić
Produced by Film Media, Luma Ventures, Studio Orka, Lightcraft Advertising
Sales: Film Media
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

19:00 Brothers (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria)
Directed by Omur Atay
Produced by Atay Film Yapim, Fiction 2.0, The Chouchkov Brothers
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre
CineStar 2
EFM Screening

19:15 Welcome to Mercy (USA, Latvia)
Directed by Tommy Bertelsen
Produced by EMH Consulting Group,, Forma Pro Films, Global Creative
Sales: Pure Flix / Quality Fix
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

22:00 Mr. Jones (Poland, UK, Ukraine) COMPETITION
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Film Produkcja and Studio Orka
Coproduced by Crab Apple Films, FILM.UA Group, Mandants (Poland)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Krakowskie Biuro Festiwalowe, the Ukrainian State Agency
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast

22:15 Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Festival Screening
Cubix 9

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019