sm 460x100 4418 CFTA Cesky lev 2019 banner 460x100

FNE at FEST 2019: Wildlife Wins FEST 2019 Featured

2019-03-04

BELGRADE: Paul Dano’s Wildlife won the Belgrade Victor Award for Best Film in the international competition, while Goran Radovanović’s latest documentary The Makavejev Case or Trial in a Movie Theater was awarded best film in the national section of the 47th FEST, which officially closed on 3 March 2018.

The awards were presented at a ceremony hosted by the Sava Centre Congress and Arts Center in Belgrade.

The largest and most popular film festival in Serbia consisted of the following sections: International Competition, Focus Europe, Serbian Film (Serbia and Friends), FEST 47 Gala, DOCUFEST, FEST Classic, FEST Presents, Youth FEST.

FULL LIST OF AWARDS:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Belgrade Victor Award for Best Film:
Wildlife (USA)
Directed by Paul Dano

Jury Prize:
El Angel (Argentina, Spain)
Directed by Luis Ortega

Best Director:
Nadine Labaki for Capernaum (Lebanon, France, USA)

Best Script:
Ivan Salaj for Eight Commissioner / Osmi povjerenik (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Produced by Alka Film
Coproduced by Embrio Production, the Croatian Radio Television, Kadar, Olimp produkcija
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre – HAVC, the Sarajevo Film Fund and MEDIA programme

Best Actor:
Matej Zemljič for Consequences / Posledice (Slovenia, Austria)
Directed by Darko Štante
Produced by Temporama
Coproduced by Zwinger film, NuFrame, 100
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center

Best Actress:
Graciela Borges for La quietud (Argentina)
Directed by Pablo Trapero

Best Debut Award:
Zain Al Rafeea for Capernaum by Nadine Labaki

NATIONAL SECTION (SERBIAN FILM (SERBIA AND FRIENDS):

Best Film:
The Makavejev Case or Trial in a Movie Theater  / Slučaj Makavejev ili proces u bioskopskoj Sali (Serbia)
Directed by Goran Radovanović
Produced by Nama Film and Oktobar Film
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Best Director:
Bobo Jelčić for All Alone / Sam samcat (Croatia, the Netherlands, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro)
Produced by Spiritus Movens Production
Coproduced by De Productie, Dart Film, Adriatic Western, Dokument Sarajevo
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Center Serbia, Film Centre of Montenegro

Best Script:
Miha Mazzini for Erased / Izbrisana (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Miha Mazzini (with Dušan Joskimović as co-director)
Produced by Gustav Film, Kinorama, Delirium Films, Pakt Media
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages, the MEDIA Programme 

Best Actor:
Tihomir Stanić for Delirium Tremens
Directed by Goran Marković
Produced by Radio Television of Serbia RTS - Serbian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Actress:
Snežana Bogdanović for Stiches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Production,  Spiritus Movens  scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Centre, the Foundation for Cinematography,  Eurimages

Jury Prize:
Ivan Marković for the cinematography in I Was at Home, But  / Ich war Zuhause, aber  (Germany, Serbia)
Directed by Angela Schanelec
Produced by Nachmittagfilm
Cproduced by Dart Film & Video,  ZDF/3sat
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Best Debut Award:
Barbara Vekarić for Aleksi (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Barbara Vekarić
Produced by Studio Dim
Coproduced by Kombajn Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Centre Serbia, the Croatian Radiotelevision

Nebojša Đukelić Award for Best film:
Stiches
Directed by Miroslav Terzić

Special Mention:
All Alone / Sam samcat
Directed by Bobo Jelčić

Politika’s Milutin Čolić Award for Best Film in the Serbian Film (Serbia and Friends) Programme:
The Makavejev Case or Trial in a Movie Theater  / Slučaj Makavejev ili proces u bioskopskoj Sali
Directed by Goran Radovanović

Fedeora Jury Award for Best Film:
Capernaum
Directed by Nadine Labaki

FIPRESCI Jury:

Capernaum
Directed by Nadine Labaki

Stiches
Directed by Miroslav Terzić

Merlinka Award for Best Queer Film:
Sauvage (France)
Directed by Camille Vidal-Naquet

Gorki List MOST WANTED Award:
The Favourite (Ireland, UK, USA)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

FEST FORWARD 2018 AWARDS:

Best Pitch Award in the International Competition:
Aurora's Sunrise
Directed by Inna Sahakyan
The Celts by Milica Tomović pitched at FEST FORWARD 2019Produced by Bars Media Documentary Film Studio

Best Pitch Award in the National Selection:
The Celts / Kelti
Directed by  Milica Tomović
Produced by EED Productions

Special Mention:
Kristina
Directed by: Nikola Spasić
Produced by REZON