460 x 100 FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 460x100 8

Toman Tops Czech Lion Awards Nominations Featured

2019-01-23
Toman by Ondřej Trojan Toman by Ondřej Trojan

PRAGUE: Toman by Ondřej Trojan tops the 26th edition of the Czech Lion awards with 13 nominations. The winners of the 26th Czech Lion awards, organised by the Czech Film and Television Academy, will be announced on 23 March 2019.

Hastrman by Ondřej Havelka and Winter Flies by Olmo Omerzu have 10 nominations each.

The films are competing in 15 categories. The selection list included 69 feature, animation and documentary films released in 2018.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:
Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by  Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Arina, RTVS, Up&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

The Interpreter / Tlumočník (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria)
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Toman (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Ondřej Trojan
Produced by Total HelpArt T.H.A
Coproduced by PubRes, the Czech Television, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Winter Flies / Všechno bude (Czech Republic, Slovenia, Poland, Slovakia)
Directed by Olmo Omerzu
Produced by endorfilm
Coproduced by Czech Television, Punkchart films, Koskino, Cvinger film
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovenian Film Centre, the Polish Film Institute, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Radim Špaček
Produced by Buc Film
Coproduced by Barrandov Studio, the Czech Television, Punkchart films

Best Documentary:

When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia)
Directed by Jan Gebert

King Skate (Czech Republic)
Directed by Šimon Šafránek

Nothing Like Before / Nic jako dřív (Czech Republic)
Directed by Lukáš Kokeš, Klára Tasovská

Wilder Than Wilderness / Planeta Česko
Directed by Marián Polák

The Russian Job / Švéd v žigulíku
Directed by Petr Horký

Best Director:


Jan Švankmajer for Insect / Hmyz (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Produced by  Athanor
Coproduced by the Czech Television, PubRes
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Robert Sedláček for Jan Palach  
Martin Šulík for The Interpreter / Tlumočník  
Ondřej Trojan for Toman
Olmo Omerzu for Winter Flies / Všechno bude

Best Leading Actress:


Simona Zmrzlá for Hastrman (Czech Republic)
Directed by Ondřej Havelka
Produced by  První veřejnoprávní
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Barrandov Studio
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Film Foundation

Ivana Chýlková for Bear with Us / Chata na prodej (Czech Republic)
Directed by Tomáš Pavlíček
Produced by MasterFilm
Coproduced by the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA

Jenovéfa Boková for Moments / Chvilky (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Beata Parkanová
Produced by  HEAVEN'S GATE
Coproduced by Fog'n'Desire Films, the Czech Television, KFS production, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Zuzana Bydžovská for Jan Palach
Kateřina Winterová for Toman

Best Leading Actor:
Karel Dobrý for Hastrman

Martin Huba for Talks with TGM / Hovory s TGM (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jakub Červenka
Produced by  Bedna Films
Coproduced by Fantomas production, Karel Janeček
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Viktor Zavadil for Jan Palach
Jiří Macháček for Toman
Tomáš Mrvík for Winter Flies / Všechno bude

Best Supporting Actress:
Jana Synková for Bear with Us / Chata na prodej

Tatiana Vilhelmová for Dad´s Volha / Tátova Volha (Czech Republic)
Directed by Jiří Vejdělek
Produced by Infinity Prague
Coproduced by the Czech Television

Kristýna Boková for Toman
Eliška Křenková for Winter Flies / Všechno bude
Lenka Vlasáková for Winter Flies / Všechno bude

Best Supporting Actor:
Jan Kolařík for Hastrman
Jiří Lábus for Insect / Hmyz
Jan Vondráček for Jan Palach
Jan František Uher for Winter Flies / Všechno bude
Jan Hartl for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

Best Screenplay:
Tomáš Pavlíček, Lucie Bokšteflová for Bear with Us / Chata na prodej
Eva Kantůrková for Jan Palach
Marek Leščák, Martin Šulík for The Interpreter / Tlumočník
Zdenka Simandlova, Ondřej Trojan for Toman  
Petr Pýcha for Winter Flies / Všechno bude

Best Cinematography:
Diviš Marek for Hastrman  
Martin Štrba for The Interpreter / Tlumočník  
Tomáš Sysel for Toman
Lukáš Milota for Winter Flies / Všechno bude
Vladimír Smutný for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

Best Editing:
Jan Daňhel for Hastrman
Jan Daňhel for Insect / Hmyz
Vladimír Barák for Toman
Jana Vlčková for Winter Flies / Všechno bude
Anna Johnson Ryndová for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

Best Sound:
Jan Šulcek, Jakub Jurásek, David Titěra for Domestic / Domestik (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Adam Sedlák
Produced by  Shore Points
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Elekta Film, Soundsquare, UPP, sentimentalfilm
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Film Foundation, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Jiří Melcher for Hastrman
Ivo Špalj for Insect / Hmyz  
Jiří Klenka for Toman
Marek Hart, Viktor Prášil for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz  

Best Music:
Cyril Kaplan, Jiří Konvalinka, Kryštof Kaplan for Domestic / Domestik
Petr Wajsar for Hastrman
Michal Novinski for Toman  
Monika Midriaková, Šimon Holý, Paweł Szamburski for Winter Flies / Všechno bude
Jakub Kudláč for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz  

Best Art Direction:
Henrich Boráros, Robert Smolík for The Magic Quill / Čertí brko (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Marek Najbrt
Produced by Punk Film
Coproduced by Trigon Production, the Czech Television, RTVS, Magic Lab, Barrandov Studio
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Eurimages

Petr Pištěk for Hastrman
Jan Švankmajer, Václav Švankmajer for Insect / Hmyz
Tomáš Svoboda for Toman
Jiří Sternwald, Karel Vaňásek for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

Best Costumes:
Andrea Králová for The Magic Quill / Čertí brko   
Eva Kotková for Hastrman
Tomáš Chlud for Jan Palach
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Toman  
Simona Rybáková for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

Best Make up:
Zdeněk Klika for The Magic Quill / Čertí brko   
Jana Červenková for Hastrman
Jana Bílková for Jan Palach
Jana Bílková for Toman
Jaroslav Šámal for Golden Sting / Zlatý podraz

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

M2hL8LDQ

FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 325x230 8

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth062019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019