I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 banner FNE deadline call 2018 dok incubator 460x100px dynamic RGB

FESTIVALS: A Gentle Creature Wins BIAFF 2017 Featured

2017-09-26
A Gentle Creature by Sergei Loznitsa A Gentle Creature by Sergei Loznitsa

BATUMI: A Gentle Creature directed by Sergei Loznitsa was awarded Grand Prix at the 12th edition of the Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival, which took place from 17 to 24 September 2017.

Taste of Cement by Ziad Kalthoum, a coproduction between Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates and Qatar, won the documentary international competition, while the Chinese film Gentle Night, directed by Qiu Yang, was awarded best short film.

Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Gia Kancheili and Vakhtang Kikabidze received BIAFF Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to World Cinema.

The Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival is organised by Batumi Art house ARGANI.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Feature Film Competition:

Grand Prix: A Gentle Creature / Krotkaya (France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands, Latvia)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Slot Machine
Coproduced by ARTE France Cinéma, Graniet Film BV, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen,Solar Media Entertainment, Studio Uljana Kim, Wild at Heart, Film Angels
Supported by the National Film Center of Latvia, the The Riga Film Fund, the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Director: Yesim Ustaoglu for Claire Obscure (Turkey, Germany, Poland, France)
Directed by Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Produced by Ustaoglu Production, unafilm, Aeroplan, Slot Machine

Best Actress: Ezem Ucun for Claire Obscure
Directed by Yeşim Ustaoğlu Yesim Ustaoglu

Best Actor: Merab Ninidze for Jupiter’s Moon (Hungary, Germany)
Directed by Kornél  Mundruczó

Special Mentions:

for the acting Ensemble in Party (UK)
Directed by Sally Potter  

and also for Dede (Georgia, UK)
Directed by Mariam Khatchvani
Produced by 20 Steps
Coproduced by Film and Music Entertainment, MP Film Production, Montauk Film Production, and JaJa Film Productions.
Supported by the Doha Film Institute and the Georgian National Film Centre

Documentary Competition:

Best Documentary: Taste of Cement (Germany, Lebanon, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Qatar)
Directed by Ziad Kalthoum

Special Mentions:

City of Sun (Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands)
Directed by Rati Oneli

Liberation Day (Norway, Latvia)
Directed by Uģis Olte, Morten Traavik

Short Film Competition:

Best Short Film: Gentle Night (China)
Directed by Qiu Yang

Jury Special Mentions:

Ana (Georgia)
Directed by Margo Zubashvili

Three Steps (Georgia)
Directed by Soso Bliadze, Georgia, 2017

Valparaiso (Italy)
Directed by Carlo Sironi

BIAFF Lifetime Achievement Awards for Contribution to World Cinema:
Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran/UK)
Gia Kancheili (Georgia)
Vakhtang Kikabidze (Georgia)

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

oscars315

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth11.12.2017

docbloc15.12.2017

 

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia