jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FESTIVALS: 10th Festival of Creative Documentary Film MakeDox Ready to Kick Off Featured

2019-08-21

SKOPJE: A total of 70 films from all over the world will be screened at the 10th Festival for Creative Documentary Film MakeDox, which kicks off in Skopje on 21 August 2019. Coproduction is the main theme of the edition, so the festival is introducing the first MakeCoProDox Forum from 25 to 27 August 2019.

Ten national long form and short form creative documentaries are also in the programme.

The Macedonian premiere of Honeyland / Medena zemja directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska will close the festival on 28 August 2019. Among the national premieres off competition are Twilight / Tetovo by Biljana Garvanlieva and Manuel Zimmer, Manaki — A Story in Pictures by Robert Jankulovski and The Way of Clave by Lidija Mojsovska.

The films are split into six sections: Main Programme, Newcomers, Short Dox, Student Dox, Kids and Youth Programme (in collaboration with DOK Leipzig Film Festival) and Focus Germany.

The films will compete for the Onion Award for best film in the main competition programme, the Young Onion Award for best film in the Newcomers’ competition programme, the Sliced Onion Award for the best short film, the Onion Seed Award for best film in the student competition programme and the Moral Approach Award.

The first edition of MakeCoProDox Forum will be attended by representatives of film funds and agencies from the region and Scandinavia, as well as 20 projects from authors from Western Balkans. The Forum is supported by Media Desk MK and the North Macedonia Film Agency.

The open-air festival held in KurshumliAn will also hold a masterclass with Victor Kossakovsky, a workshop with Jana Cisar, as well as photo exhibitions, doc-talks under a fig tree and music under the night sky.

MakeDox is co-funded by the North Macedonia Film Agency and Creative Europe MEDIA with support from the National Endowment for Democracy, the City of Skopje and many national institutions as well as embassies and institutes.  

MAIN SELECTION:

Aquarela (UK, Germany)
Directed by Victor Kossakovsky

City of the Dead / Ciudad de los muertos (Spain)
Directed by Miguel Eek

I Had a Dream / Avevo un sogno (Italy, France)
Directed by Claudia Tosi

Los Reyes (Chile, Germany)
Directed by Iván Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut

Meeting Gorbachev (Germany, The United Kingdom, USA)
Directed by Werner Herzog, Andre Singer

Forman vs. Forman (Czech Republic, France)
Directed by Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna
Produced by Negativ
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Alegria Productions
Supported by the ARTE G.E.I.E , CNC France, PROCIREP/ANGOA

Sheep Hero / Schapenheld (the Netherlands)
Directed by Ton van Zantvoort

Solo (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam
Coproduced by Petit à Petit Production, Golden Girls Filmproduktion, Lomo Cine, Buen Destino
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA, CNC Centre National du cinéma et de l'image animée Avance sur recettes, INCAA Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales, Bundeskanleramt Österrereich – Kunst und Kultur, Eurimages

The Book of the Sea / Kniga Morya (Russia)
Directed by Aleksei Vakhrushev

The Winter Garden’s Tale / Історія зимового саду (Ukraine)
Directed by Simon Mozghoviy