FNE vodbanner460

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Wednesday 21 February and Thursday 22 February Featured

2018-02-21

Wednesday 21 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

11:30 The FilmFestival Cottbus and Connecting Cottbus Brunch

Screening Alert

09:30 De Natura (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:30 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

13:30 Snow for Water / Snijeg za Vodu (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Christopher Villiers
Produced by Sarajevo Film Academy, 2020 Productions
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

16:30 My Happy Family (Germany, Georgia, France)
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
Produced by Augenschein Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Polare Film, Arizona Productions
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center
Sales: Mementofilm
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

17:45 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia) PANORAMA
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Festival Screening
CineStar 3 (E)

21:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
Festival Screening
CineStar 8 (E)

21:30 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
PRESS
CinemaxX 7 & 9

22:30 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

22:30 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
Cubix 7 (E)

Thursday 22 February

Screening Alert

09:30 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E, G) German voice-over

10:00 Untravel / Neputovanja (Serbia, Slovakia) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT
Directed by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr.
Produced by Film House Baš Čelik
Festival Screening
HKW (E)

10:30 De Natura (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 1 (E) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:45 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
CinemaxX 10

12:00 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 5

12:30 Snow for Water / Snijeg za Vodu (Bosnia and Herzegovina, UK) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT, Short Films 3
Directed by Christopher Villiers
Produced by Sarajevo Film Academy, 2020 Productions
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain (E) German voice-over

12:45 My 20th Century / Az én XX. századom (Hungary, Federal Republic of Germany, 1989) RETROSPECTIVE&HOMAGE
Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 8 (E)

13:00 Bless You! / Na zdrowie! (Poland) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT
Directed by Paulina Ziólkowska
Sales: Indeks Film Studio
Festival Screening
HKW (E)

14:00 De Natura (Romania) Screening Shorts: Before Yesterday Takes Over
Directed by Lucile Hadžihalilović
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1) (E) Berlinale Talents

14:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast (E)

15:30 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
PRESS
CinemaxX 7 & 9

16:30 The Captain / Der Hauptmann (Germany, France, Poland)
Directed by Robert Schwentke
Produced by Filmgalerie 451, Alfama Films Production, Opus Film
Sales: Alfama Films
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 1

17:00 When I Am Dead and Pale / Kad budem mrtav i beo (Yugoslavia, 1967) FORUM – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Directed by Živojin Pavlović
Sales: Centar Film
Press and industry Screening
CinemaxX 6

20:00 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
International

20:00 Hendi & Hormoz (Iran, Czech Republic) GENERATION 14PLUS
Directed by Abbas Amini
Festival Screening
HKW (E)

22:00 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E)

22:00 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
Festival Screening
Berlinale Palast (G,E) World Premiere

22:30 I See Red People / Je vois rouge (France, Bulgaria) PANORAMA
Directed by Bojina Panayotova
Festival Screening
CineStar 7 (E)

22:30 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia) PANORAMA
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Festival Screening
Cubix 7 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia