coco460x100Pixel unnamed

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Friday 11 May and Saturday 12 May Featured

2018-05-11

Friday 11 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00-12:00 Saudi Film Council Breakfast
17:00-19:00 Welcome Drink at Czech & Slovak Pavilion
17:30 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour/ Bulgarian Film

Screening Alert

08:30 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

08:30 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

09:45 Namme (Georgia, Lithuania)
Directed by Zaza Khalvashi
Produced by BAFIS (Georgia), TREMORA (Lithuania)
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Lerins 4

10:00 Radiogram (Bulgaria, Poland, Turkey)
Directed by Rouzie Hassanova
Produced by Menclips
Coproduced by Film Produkcja, Solis Film
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Polish Film Institute, MEDIA Creative Europe
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening
Palais E

11:30 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
Market Screening - Press Allowed
Gray 2

12:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Festival Screening
Soixantieme Theatre

12:00 The Harvesters (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland) CERTAIN REGARD
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Riviera 1

14:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

15:30 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
OLYMPIA 6

15:30 Consequences (Slovenia)
Directed by Darko Stante
Produced by Temporama
Coproduced by Zwinger Film, NuFrame and 100
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre and Viba Film Studio
Sales: WIDE Management
Market Screening - By Invitation only!
Palais F

16:00 Ederlezi Rising (Serbia)
Directed by Lazar Bodroža
Produced by Mir Media Group and BALKANIC, Inc.
Supported by Film Center Serbia
Sales: Cinemaven
Market Screening
Riviera 1

17:30 Nina (Poland)
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Produced by Film It
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
Palais D

20:00 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain) Special Screenings
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Festival Screening
Soixantieme Theatre

20:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Olympia 1

Saturday 12 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00-12:00  MoviesChain by TVzavr Presentation
Revolutionary blockchain-distribution platform
Conference Room at NEXT
Le Marche du film festival in Cannes
11:00-12:00 ANNUAL PRESS LUNCH
FILM I VÄST Scandinavia’s leading film fund
16:00-18:00 Dominican Republic Film Commission Meet and Greet Event
Dominican Republic Stand
17:00 MIDPOINT Cocktail
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
22:00 Polish Film Party

Screening Alert

08:45 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) QUINZAINE
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Theatre Croisette

11:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden) CRITICS WEEK
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Riviera 2

11:30 All Alone (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Netherlands, Montenegro)
Directed by Bobo Jelcic
Produced by Spiritus Movens, Dokument, Dart film & video d.o.o., De Productie, Adriatic Western
Supported by Film Center Serbia, Montenegrin Film Centre
Sales: Media Luna
Lerins 2

13:30 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) CERTAIN REGARD
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Riviera 2

14:00 Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (Estonia, Ireland, Belgium, UK)
Directed by Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt
Produced by Telegael, Calon, Grid Animation, Nukufilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute and Cultural Endowment of Estonia
Sales: Sola Media GmbH
Market Screening – Press Allowed
Lerins 1

14:45 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) QUINZAINE
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Theatre Croisette

18:30 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia