coco460x100Pixel unnamed

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Saturday 12 May and Sunday 13 May Featured

2018-05-12

Saturday 12 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00-12:00  MoviesChain by TVzavr Presentation
Revolutionary blockchain-distribution platform
Conference Room at NEXT
Le Marche du film festival in Cannes
11:00-12:00 ANNUAL PRESS LUNCH
FILM I VÄST Scandinavia’s leading film fund
16:00-18:00 Dominican Republic Film Commission Meet and Greet Event
Dominican Republic Stand
17:00 MIDPOINT Cocktail
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
17:00 Eurimages Cocktail
22:00 Polish Film Party

Screening Alert

08:45 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) QUINZAINE
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Theatre Croisette

11:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden) CRITICS WEEK
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Riviera 2

11:30 All Alone (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Netherlands, Montenegro)
Directed by Bobo Jelcic
Produced by Spiritus Movens, Dokument, Dart film & video d.o.o., De Productie, Adriatic Western
Supported by Film Center Serbia, Montenegrin Film Centre
Sales: Media Luna
Lerins 2

12:00 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
Market Screening
Riviera 1

13:30 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) CERTAIN REGARD
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Riviera 2

14:00 Captain Morten and the Spider Queen (Estonia, Ireland, Belgium, UK)
Directed by Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt
Produced by Telegael, Calon, Grid Animation, Nukufilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute and Cultural Endowment of Estonia
Sales: Sola Media GmbH
Market Screening – Press Allowed
Lerins 1

14:45 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) QUINZAINE
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Theatre Croisette

18:00 Smuggling Hendrix (Cyprus)
Directed by Marios Piperides
Produced by AMP Filmworks
Sales: The Match Factory
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Olympia 4

18:30 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

20:30 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Arcades 3

Sunday, 13 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

15:00 – 17:30 Europa Cinemas Presentation – Hotel Carlton
17:30-18:30 Europa Cinemas Cocktail
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
18:30 Latvian Film Cocktail0

Screening Alert

9:00 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening, Soixantieme Theatre


09:30 Love Express. The Disappearance of Walerian Borowczyk (Poland, Estonia)
Directed by Kuba Mikurda
Produced by CoLab Pictures
Coproduced by HBO Poland, Otter Films, Adam Mickiewicz Institute, MenuFilmID (Estonia)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 6

10:00 Portugal (Estonia)
Directed by Lauri Lagle
Produced by Allfilm
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute
Market Screening
Palais E

11:00 Girls of the Sun (France, Belgium, Georgia, Netherlands) COMPETITION
Directed by Eva Husson
Produced by Maneki Films in coproduction with Wild Bunch and Arches Films, Gapbusters, Georgia’s 20 Steps Productions, Bord Cadre films, in association with Elle Driver, BackUp Media, B Media 2014, Indéfilms 6 and Cinécap, and with the participation of Canal +, OCS, RTBF, Proximus, Tax Shelter Casa Kafka Pictures and the Wallonie-Bruxelles Federation
Supported by the French CNC (support for new technologies in production and development support), Creative Europe Programme – MEDIA of the European Union, ANGOA, Aquitaine région and the Film In Georgia cash rebate system
Sales: Elle Driver
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

11:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

11:30 Octav (Romania, UK)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Astra Entertainment in coproduction with Oblique Media and CelebFilms UK
Supported by the Romanian National Film Center www.cnc.gov.ro
Sales: The Little Film Company
Market Screening
Palais H

11:30 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Theatre de La Licorne

12:00 History of Love (Slovenia, Norway, Italy)
Directed by Sonja Prosenc
Produced by Monoo, Incitus Film, Nefertiti film
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, RTV Slovenia, Eurimages, the Norwegian Film Institute, Sefyr Film Fund Norway, Friuli Venezia Giulia Audiovisual Fund, FVG Film Comission
Market Screening - Invite Only
Palais E

14:00 Diamonds of the Night (Czech Republic) Cannes Classics
Directed by Jan Nemec
Sales: National Film Archive Prague
Festival Screening
Bunuel Theatre

16:00 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
Market Screening - Press Allowed
Gray 3

17:15 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

18:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 8

20:30 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 2

22:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia