25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FNE Teams Up with EFP for Producers on the Move 2015 Featured

2015-04-21

HAMBURG: European Film Promotion selected 20 producers, including producers from Czech Republic, Lithuania, Macedonia, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia, to participate in the networking platform Producers on the Move at the Cannes Film Festival (13- 24 May 2015). FNE will once again team up with EFP in promoting the event.

For the first time, the number of participants has been limited to 20 in order to give the event the utmost effect promotion-wise and to build up long-lasting business relations across borders. Now in its 16th year, the event runs from 15 to 18 May 2015 and receives financial support from the Creative Europe – MEDIA Programme of the European Union and the participating EFP member organisations.

The schedule includes working sessions such as one-to-one speed-dating meetings and various opportunities to exchange knowledge and follow up ideas about future projects. EFP will again be teaming up with the pan-European coproduction fund Eurimages for a case study.

PRODUCERS ON THE MOVE 2015:

Czech Republic
Jan Macola

Mimesis Film
e.g. The Way Out by Petr Vaclav
nominated by: Czech Film Center

Denmark
Katja Adomeit
Adomeit Film
e.g. The Weight of Elephants by Daniel Joseph Borgman
nominated by: Danish Film Institute

Finland
Mikko Tenhunen
Mjölk Movies
e.g. Distractions by Aleksi Salmenperä
nominated by: Finnish Film Foundation

France
Pierre Guyard
Nord-Ouest Films
e.g. Love At First Fight by Thomas Cailley
nominated by: UniFrance films

Germany
Ingmar Trost
Sutor Kolonko
e.g. The Chambermaid Lynn by Ingo Haeb
nominated by: German Films

Iceland
Heather Millard
Spier Films
e.g. Of Good Report by Jahmil X.T.Qubeka
nominated by: Icelandic Film Centre

Ireland
Juliette Bonass
Element Pictures
e.g. Glassland by Gerard Barrett
nominated by: Irish Film Board

Italy
Arturo Paglia
Paco Cinematografica
e.g. The Best Offer by Giuseppe Tornatore
nominated by: Istituto Luce Cinecittà / Italy

Lithuania
Živilė Gallego
Fralita Films
e.g. The Summer Of Sangaile by Alante Kavaité
nominated by: Lithuanian Film Centre

FYR of Macedonia
Svetozar Ristovski
Small Moves Films
i.e. These Are The Rules by Ognjen Svilicic
nominated by: Macedonian Film Agency

The Netherlands
Ellen Havenith
PRPL
e.g. The Paradise Suite by Joost van Ginkel
nominated by: EYE International / The Netherlands

Norway
Kjetil Omberg
Norsk Superfilm
e.g. Dead Snow. Red vs Dead by Tommy Wirkola
nominated by: Norwegian Film Institute

Poland
Mariusz Włodarski
Lava Films ltd.
e.g. The Here After by Magnus von Horn
nominated by: Polish Film Institute

Portugal
Joana Ferreira
C.R.I.M. Produções
e.g. What Now? Remind Me by Joaquim Pinto
nominated by: ICA I.P. / Portugal

Serbia
Snežana Penev
This And That Productions
e.g. Monument to Michael Jackson by Darko Lungulov
nominated by: Film Center Serbia

Slovak Republic
Marek Urban
sentimentalfilm s.r.o.
e.g. Koza by Ivan Ostrochovský
nominated by: Slovak Film Institute

Slovenia
Miha Černec
Staragara
e.g. Zoran, My Nephew The Idiot by Matteo Oleotto
nominated by: Slovenian Film Centre

Spain
Montse Triola
Andergraun Films
e.g. Story of My Death by Albert Serra
nominated by: ICAA / Spain

Sweden
Annika Rogell
Tangy
e.g. My Skinny Sister by Sanna Lenken
nominated by: Swedish Film Institute

Switzerland
Aline Schmid
Intermezzo Films SA
e.g. Broken Land by Luc Peter & Stéphanie Barbey
nominated by: Swiss Films

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019