FNE vodbanner460

FNE at Berlinale 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Sunday 18 February and Monday 19 Feburary Featured

2018-02-18

Sunday 18 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers
18:30-20:30 Europa Cinemas/ LUX Prix cocktail
22:00 m-appeal 10th anniversary party

Screening Alert

09:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Friedrichstadt-Palast (E,G)

09:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7

10:20 Pororoca (Romania, France)
Directed by Constantin Popescu
Produced by Scharf Film & Advertising in coproduction with France’s Irreverence Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages, the French CNC’s Aide aux Cinémas du Monde and l’Institut Français
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 3

10:35 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

10:45 Aleksi (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Barbara Vekaric
Produced by Studio Dim in coproduction with Serbia’s FilmKombajn and Croatia's Motion
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Centre Serbia, Croatian Radiotelevision
Sales: HAVC
EFM Screening
Cinestar 2

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

11:30 The Guardian Angel (Finland, Denmark, Croatia)
Directed by Arto Halonen
Produced by Art Films Production Afp Oy,  Tähtiloiste Elokuvatuotanto, MP Film Production
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: Ambi Distribution
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast 3

12:50 Freedom (Slovakia, Germany
Directed by Jan Speckenbach
Produced by ONE TWO FILMS (DE), BFILM (SK), ZAK Film Production (DE)
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, medienboard, Kuratorium Junger Deutscher Film, FFA
Sales: Pluto Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

13:30 Three Dreams of My Childhood / Trois rêves de ma jeunesse (Romania) GENERATION Kplus – SHORT
Directed by Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
Produced by Fundatia Culturala Meta
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E, G) German voice-over / Headphones for OV

14:00 Today Is 11th June 1993 (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Program #6 - FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste (E)

14:00 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
International (E)

14:00 The Return (Macedonia, Kosovo)
Directed by Kastriot Abdyli
Produced by Dardania Film (Macedonia), Shkupi Film (Kosovo)
Zoo Palast Club B

14:10 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

14:15 Epic Complex (Czech Republic) Documentary
Directed by Jan Strejcovsky
Sales: GPO Platform S.R.O.
EFM Screening
Cinestar 4

14:35 Second Chance (Macedonia, Serbia)
Directed by Marija Dzidzeva
Produced by Small Movies Films, Biberche Productions
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

14:40 Titanium White (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Smigasiewicz
Produced by Little Tree Productions
Sales: Parkland Pictures
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

14:45 Radiogram (Bulgaria, Poland, Turkey)
Directed by Rouzie Hassanova
Produced by Menclips Ltd (Bulgaria), Film Produkcja (Poland), Solis Film (Turkey)
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Polish Film Institute, Media programme
Sales: Intramovies
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

15:00 When the War Comes / Až přijde válka (Czech Republic, Croatia) PANORAMA
Directed by Jan Gebert
Documentary
Festival Screening
Colosseum 1 (E)

15:30 Bless You! / Na zdrowie! (Poland) GENERATION 14PLUS – SHORT, Short Films 2
Directed by Paulina Ziólkowska
Sales: Indeks Film Studio
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3 (E)

15:55 Maya Dardel (USA, Poland)
Directed by Zachary Cotler, Magdalna Zyzak
Produced by Mike S. Ryan, Morgan Jon Fox, Dariusz Jabłoński, Violetta Kamińska, Izabela Wójcik; The Winter Film Company, Message Film, Greyshack Films
Sales: The Yellow Affair
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 18

16:30 My Happy Family (Germany, Georgia, France)
Directed by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß
Produced by Augenschein Filmproduktion
Coproduced by Polare Film, Arizona Productions
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center
Sales: Mementofilm
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 1

17:00 The Interpreter (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 1 (Buyers Only)

17:15 The Ash Lad - In the Hall of the Mountain King (Norway, Ireland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Mikkel Braenne Sandemose
Produced by Maipo Film AS, Subotica, Sirena Film
Sales: Trustnordisk
EFM Screening
MGB Cinema

17:30 The Witness (Switzerland, Macedonia, Ireland)
Directed by Mitko Panov
Produced by Tip Images Productions, Pirej Film, Samson Films
EFM Screening
Zoo Palast Club A

17:55 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
EFM Screening
CineStar 1

18:30 Ederlezi Rising (Serbia)
Directed by Lazar Bodroza
Produced by Mir Media Group
Supported by Film Centre Serbia
Sales Arclight Films
EFM Screening
Marriott

19:15 Barefoot (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark)
Directed by Jan Svěrak
Produced by Biograf Jan Svěrák Pictures in coproduction with the Czech Television, innogy, Phoenix Film, Novinski, RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund
EFM Screening
Cinestar 5

19:45 The Butcher, the Whore and the One Eyed Man (Hungary)
Directed by Janos Szasz
Porduced by Unio Film
Sales: Hungarian National Film Fund / HNFF World Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

21:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele (E,G)

21:30 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1 (E)

21:30 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 6

22:00 When I Am Dead and Pale / Kad budem mrtav i beo (Yugoslavia, 1967) FORUM – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Directed by Živojin Pavlović
Sales: Centar Film
Festival Screening
Akademie der Kunste (E)

22:30 Horizon / Horizonti (Georgia, Sweden, Germany) PANORAMA
Directed by Tinatin Kajrishvili
Produced by Gemini and Artizm
Coproduced by Momento Film
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, the Swedish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Cubix 7 (E)

22:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia) COMPETITION
Directed by Aleksey German Jr.
Produced by: SAGa films, Metrafilms and First Channel
Coproduced by Message film, Art&Popcorn
Supported by Eurimages, Film Center Serbia
Sales agent: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
International (E,G)

Monday 19 February

Party and Event Alert

10:00-17:00 European Film Forum
17:00-18:00 EFF Cocktail
Ritz Carlton
9:00 LIM (Less is More) 2018 Gathering Breakfast
9.30 LIM 2018 presentation, 2018 selection announcement, and LIM Industry event presentation
- Presentation of LIM 2018 Meeting event in Cluj-Napoca (during Transilvania International Film Festival in June)
11.30 LIM partners Meeting
16:30-18:30 ProPro - Producers´ Programme is an initiative of the Austrian Film Institute to empower women film-producers. Speakers Ada Solomon and Ewa Puszczyńska.
17:30 ProPro Happy Hour
17:00 – 19:00 GoEast Reception
20:00 EDN Networking Dinner
20:00-22:00 EUFCN party
20:00-23:00 Baltic celebration
21:30-23:00 EAVE Get Together Berlinale 2018
22:00-01:00 Hungarian Film Party

Screening Alert

09:00 Pity / Oiktos (Greece, Poland)
Directed by Babis Makridis
Produced by Neda Film, Faliro House Productions S.A, Madants Sp z o.o., Orka, Beben Films
Supported by Onasis Foundation, the EURIMAGES Fund of The Council of Europe, ERT SA, Greek Film Centre and Polish Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 9

09:00 The Eighth Commissioner / Osmi povjerenik (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Ivan Salaj
Produced by Alka film, production house Kadar
Supported by the Croatian Audovisual Centre and Creative Europe
Sales: HAVC
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 8

10:40 Profile (UK, Cyprus, Russia) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
EFM Screening
Arsenal Cinema 2

10:45 Infinite Football / Fotbal infinit (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Documentary
Sales: MK2 Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 13

11:00 Cold Body Shining (Poland) Group exhibition at Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg
Directed by Marta Hryniuk
Documentary
Festival Screening
Akademie der Künste Halle 1-3

12:00 Genesis / Genezis (Hungary) PANORAMA
Directed by Árpád Bogdán
Developed via the ScripTeast 9 edition
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7 (E)

12:15 Leo Da Vinci: Mission Mona Lisa (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Sergio Manfio
Produced by Warsaw MOVIE HOME (Grupo Alcunni SRL)
Sales: All Rights Entertainment Limited
EFM Screening
Arsenal 2

12:25 Grandpa Is More Dangerous than the Computer (Latvia)
Directed by Varis Brasla
Produced by Studio F.O.R.M.A.
Supported by the National Film Centre of Latvia
EFM Screening
Cinemaxx 9

12:40 Nina (Poland)
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Produced by Film It
Sales: WIDE
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 16

13:10 Summer's Over (Romania)
Directed by Radu Potcoava
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
Parliament Studio

13:45 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
CineStar 8 (E)

13:50 Harvie & the Magic Museum (Czech Republic, Belgium, Russia)
Directed by Martin Kotik
Produced by Rolling Pictures
Supported by the Czech Film Center
Sales: Planet Nemo Animation
EFM Screening - Cinestar 5

14:30 Profile (USA, UK, Cyprus) PANORAMA SPECIAL
Directed by Timur Bekmambetov
Produced by Bazelevs Entertainment
Sales: Endeavor Content
Festival Screening
Cubix 9

16:00 Stela / Popeasca (Romania)
Directed by Stanca Radu
Documentary
Production and Sales: Dropia Film
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 15

16:30 Western (Germany Bulgaria, Austria)
Directed by Valeska Grisebach
Produced by Komplizen Film Production
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, Coop99, KNM, ZDF-Das Kleine Fernsehspiel, Arte
Sales: Films Boutique
EFM Screening
Delphi LUX 2

17:40 When the Trees Fall / Koly padayut dereva (Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia)
Directed by Marysia Nikitiuk
Produced by Directory Films
Coproduced by Message Film, Fokus In
Winner of the 10. Krzysztof Kieślowski ScripTeast Award for Best East European Script
Sales: Latido Films
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 19

17:45 Today Is 11th June 1993 (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM EXPANDED
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Documentary
Festival Screening
Kino Arsenal 1 (E)

18:30 What Comes Around / Al Gami'ya (Lebanon, Egypt, Greece, Qatar, Slovenia) PANORAMA
Directed by Reem Saleh
Documentary
Festival Screening
Tilsiter Lichtspiele (E) Berlinale Goes Kiez

18:35 Pound for Pound (Denmark, Croatia, Iceland)
Directed by Mikkel Serup
Produced by Nimbus Film, Mainframe, Pegasus Pictures
EFM Screening

19:00 The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić / Kaotični život Nade Kadić (Mexico, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Marta Hernaiz
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2 (E)

19:35 Pause (Cyprus, Greece)
Directed by Tonia Mishiali
Produced by A.B. Seahorse Film Productions from Cyprus in coproduction with Soul Productions and Authorwave from Greece
Supported by the Ministry of Education and Culture from Cyprus, the Greek film centre and SEE cinema network
Sales: Film Republic
EFM Screening (no press)
CinemaxX 16

19:50 Sun Dance (Romania)
Directed by Corneliu Gheorghita
Documentary
Sales: Romanian Film Centre
EFM Screening
CinemaxX 12

21:30 Tower. A Bright Day. / Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Poland) FORUM
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Tilsiter Lichtspiele (E) Berlinale Goes Kiez

22:30 Lemonade (Romania, Germany, Canada, Sweden)
Directed by Ioana Uricaru
Produced by Mobra films
Coproduced by 42 Film, Peripheria, Filmgate Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre (CNC), Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Telefilm, Société de Développement des Entreprises Culturelles, CAVCO, SODEC - Crédits d’impôts, Film i Vast, Creative Europe Programme - MEDIA of the European Union
Sales: Pluto Film
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7 (E)

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia