44x100 filmeurope

 460x100px

FNE at Beldocs: 4 Years in 10 Minutes wins Beldocs 2018 Featured

2018-05-15

BELBRADE: Serbia celebrated its documentary filmmaking industry with a best prize for 4 Years in 10 Minutes in the Beldocs national competition. The festival also gave two awards for works in progress.

After seven days, nearly a hundred films in its programmes screened at ten different venues around Belgrade, along with an industry segment, numerous additional programmes and esteemed guests including Ruth Beckermann, Abel Ferrara and Ulrich Seidel, Beldocs 2018 (Belgrade Documentary Film Festival) ended its 11th edition with the award ceremony at the Kombank dvorana venue in the very centre of Belgrade on 14 May 2018.

Film Center Serbia aided the festival and sponsored the awards, and it also supported the winners in the Serbian Competition section.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Mladen KovacevicThe Best Film in the Serbian Competition Programme:
4 Years in 10 Minutes / 4 godine u 10 Minutes
Directed by Mladen Kovačević
Produced by Horopter Film Production
Supported by Film Center Serbia

The Best Director of Photography in the Serbian Competition Programme:
Kosta Glušica for The Last Adventure of Kaktus Kid / Poslednja avantura Kaktus Bate
Directed by Đorđe Marković
Produced byTuna Fish Studio
Supported by Film Center Serbia

The Best Editing in the Serbian Competition Programme:
Thomas Ernst, Ana Lagator and Nataša Pantić for When Pigs Come / Kada dođu svinje
Directed by Biljana Tutorov
Produced by Wake Up Films
Supported by Film Center Serbia and the Croatian Audiovisual Center

Beldocs’ Special Prize
Occupied Cinema / Okupirani bioskop (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Senka Domanović
Produced by This and That Films
Supportd by Film Center Serbia and the Croatian Audiovisual Center

The Best Film in the International Competition Programme
Meteors (Turkey, The Netherlands)
Directed by Gürcan Keltek

Senka DomanovicSpecial Jury Prize in the International Competition Programme
Boli Bana (Belgium, France)
Directed by Simon Gillard

The Best Film in the Beldocs Teen section:
Ouaga Girls (Sweden, Burkina Faso, France, Qatar)
Directed by Theresa Traore Dahlberg

Serbian Industry Programme Awards

The Living Pictures production company Award for photography postproduction:
Museum of Revolution / Muzej Revolucije
Directed by Srđan Keča
Produced by UZROK Film Production (Serbia) and Restart (Croatia)
Supported by Film Center Serbia

The Film Center Serbia Award:
Telenovela: Grey-Scale In Color / Telenovela: Gris y Multicolor
Directed by Filip Martinović
Produced by FDU – Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Belgrade