banner constellation 460x100letscee2017

FESTIVALS: The 2016 Sun in a Net Nominations Announced Featured

2017-03-09
The Teacher by Jan Hřebejk The Teacher by Jan Hřebejk

BRATISLAVA: Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA) announced the nominations for the Sun in a Net national awards. The most nominations went to The Teacher directed by Jan Hřebejk, A Prominent Patient by Julius Ševčík and I, Olga Hepnarová, the debut feature by Tomáš Weinreb and Petr Kazda.

The official Sun in a Net ceremony will be held in the Old Town Hall on 7 April 2017. Ten selected films will compete in 15 statutory categories.

The event will be part of the domestic showcase Slovak Film Week, which will be held in Bratislava from 3 to 9 April 2017.

The Sun in a Net was a bi-annual event until 2016, when it became an annual event due to the increasing number of domestic productions.

FULL LIST ON NOMINATIONS:

Best Feature Film:

I, Olga Hepnarova / Já, Olga Hepnarová (Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France)
Directed by Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Produced by Black Balance
Coproduced by Media BrigadeAlef Film and Media Group, Love.FRAME, Ace Prague,  Barrandov Studios,  Michael Samuelson Lighting Prague,  FAMU, Arizona Films
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Polish Film Institute, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

A Prominent Patient / Masaryk (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Julius Ševčík
Produced by In Film, Rudolf Biermann
Coproduced by Czech Television, Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Prague City Hall

The Teacher / Učitelka (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by PubRes, RTVS
Coproduced by OffSide Men, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best Documentary:

Steam on the River / Para nad riekou (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Robert Kirchhoff, Filip Remunda
Produced by atelier.doc 
Coproduced by Hypermarket filmCzech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography FundMEDIA Programme, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Richard Müller: Unknown / Richard Müller: Nespoznaný (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Miro Remo
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by endorfilm, Arsy-Versy, Radio and Television Slovakia, Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund

5 October (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Martin Kollar
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by HBO Europe, endorfilm, 71km
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund

Best Directing:

Jan Hřebejk for The Teacher
Julius Ševčík for A Prominent Patient
Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda for I, Olga Hepnarová

Best Script:

Petr Jarchovský for The Teacher
Petr Kolečko, Alex Koenigsmark, Julius Ševčík for A Prominent Patient
Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda for I, Olga Hepnarová

Best Leading Actress:

Zuzana Mauréry for The Teacher
Michalina Olszańska for I, Olga Hepnarová
Dominika Zeleníková-Morávková for Pirko / Little Feather (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Lucie Klein Svoboda, Petr Klein Svoboda
Produced by Produkcia Goodmint, TA-SPORT

Best Leading Actor:

Peter Bebjak for The Teacher
Peter Kočan for Stanko
Karel Roden for A Prominent Patient

Best Supporting Actress:

Zuzana Konečná for The Teacher
Zuzana Kronerová for The Red Captain
Klára Melíšková for I, Olga Hepnarová

Best Supporting Actor:

Marián Geišberg for The Red Captain
Oldřich Kaiser for A Prominent Patient
Csongor Kassai for The Teacher

Best Cinematography:

Ivo Miko for Stanko (Slovakia)
Directed by Rasťo Boroš
Produced by AH Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund
Martin Štrba for A Prominent Patient
Martin Žiaran for The Teacher

Best Editing:

Peter Harum for Stanko
Marek Opatrný for A Prominent Patient
Jana Vlčková for Steam on the River

Best Sound Design:

Viktor Ekrt, Pavel Rejholec for A Prominent Patient
Lukáš Kasprzyk for Richard Müller: Unknown
Jiří Klenka for The Teacher

Best Soundtrack:

David Kollar for Stanko
Michal Lorenc, Kryštof Marek for A Prominent Patient
Michal Novinski for The Teacher

Best Art Direction:

Milan Býček for A Prominent Patient
Juraj Fábry for The Teacher
Tomáš Svoboda for The Red Captain / Červený kapitán (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Poland)
Directed by Michal Kollár
Produced by Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by Sokol Kollár, Mental Disorder 4, Czech TelevisionS pro ALFA , Radio and Television SlovakiaBarrandov StudioKrakow Festival Office, Kino 64 U hradeb
Supported by Czech State Cinematography FundCreative Europe – MEDIASlovak Audiovisual FundPolish Film Institute

Best Costume Design:

Ján Kocman for Agave / Agáva (Slovakia)
Directed by Ondrej Šulaj
Produced by TRIGON PRODUCTION
Coproduced by Radio and Television Slovakia
Supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for The Teacher
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for A Prominent Patient

Best Make-up:

Anita Hroššová for Agave
Anita Hroššová for The Teacher
Lukáš Král for A Prominent Patient

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

distributorOfTheMonth2

Cinema2

docbloc3

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia