BIFF2018

 FA online

The Line Wins Best Feature Film at Sun in a Net Awards Featured

2018-04-09
Peter Bebjak Peter Bebjak

BRATISLAVA: The Line directed by Peter Bebjak won six awards, including best film and best directing at the Sun in a Net awards. This annual event organised by the Slovak Film and Television Academy (SFTA) was held on 6 April 2018 as part of the Slovak Film Week.

Nine of the 16 nominated films were awarded, including Little Harbour by Iveta Grófová, which was awarded in three categories, including best script.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best Feature Film:

The Line / Čiara (Slovakia, Ukraine)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by Wandal Production
Coproduced by Garnet International Media Group, RTVSHomeMedia Production and Martin Kohút
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ukrainian State Film Agency, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Best Documentary:

A Hole in the Head / Diera v hlave (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Róbert Kirchhoff
Produced by HITCHHIKER Cinema
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionRTVS, atelier.doc
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicBratislava Self-Governing Region, the International Visegrad Fund

Best Animated Film:

Hero Daddy - Websters / Ocko hrdina - Websterovci (Slovakia, Poland)
Produced by Fool Moon
Coproduced by RTVS, Studio Miniatur Filmowych
Supported by theSlovak Audiovisual Fund, the Polish Film Institute, the MEDIA Programme

Best Director:

Peter Bebjak for The Line

Best Script:

Marek Leščák, Iveta Grófová for Little Harbour / Piata loď (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Iveta Grófová
Produced by Hulapa film, Ltd.
Coproduced by endorfilmKatapult Film, Silverart and RTVS
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the  MEDIA Programme, the Czech State Cinematography FundEurimagesthe Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava Self-Governing Region

Best Leading Actress:
Zuzana Kronerová for Ice Mother / Baba z ľadu (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia)
Directed by Bohdan Slama
Produced by  Negativ
Coproduced by Why Not Productions, ARTILERIA Česká televizeRozhlas a televízia Slovenska , Barrandov Studios , i/o post
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Creative Europe – MEDIA, Eurimages, CNC, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Best Leading Actor:

Tomáš Maštalír for The Line

Best Supporting Actress:

Judit Bárdos for Out (Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic)
Directed by Gyorgy Kristóf
Produced by sentimentalfilm 
Coproduced by Mirage Film StudioFilm Angels Studioendorfilm, KMH Film, Punkchart FilmsRTVSFAMUFilm Angels Prods
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Hungarian Film Fund

Best Supporting Actor:

Robert Roth for Nina (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Produced by Punkchart Films
Coproduced by Lehotsky Film, sentimentalfilm RTVSCzech Televisionendorfilm
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund, the MEDIA Programme, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak RepublicBratislava Self-Governing Region

Best Cinematography:
Denisa Buranová for Little Harbour

Best Editing:

Marek Kráľovský for The Line

Best Sound Design:
Viktor Krivosudský for The Line

Best Soundtrack:

Slavo Solovic for The Line

Best Art Direction:

Denisa Buranová, Iveta Grófová, Miroslav Král, Iva Němcová for Little Harbour

Best Costume Design:

Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Little Crusader / Křižáček (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Italy) 
Directed by Václav Kadrnka  
Award for The LineCoproduced by ARTILERIA Česká televizeinnogyBarrandov Studioi/o post , Tempesta Film 
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Film Foundation of Czech TelevisionRWE and Barrandov Studio, Eurimages, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Audience Award:
Spievankovo – Kráľovná Harmónia / Spievankovo and Queen Harmony
Directed by Diana Novotná
Produced by Tonada, RTVS
Supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Extraordinary Contribution to Slovak Cinema: 

Viliam J. Gruska
Roman Rjachovský

fnemarketonline2018

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

ArtFest2018

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth17052018

09062018docbloc

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia