05-12-2019

FESTIVALS: Germany’s Effigy – Poison and the City Wins Cyprus IFF 2019 Golden Aphrodite

By
Effigy - Poison and the City by Udo Flohr Effigy - Poison and the City by Udo Flohr

PAPHOS: German film Effigy – Poison and the City directed by Udo Flohr was awarded the Golden Aphrodite for best film in the debut features competition of the 14th edition of Cyprus International Film Festival (CΥIFF). Portugal’s Snu directed by Patrícia Sequeira was awarded best film in the Veterans competition.

Jelena Mila’s Iron Warrioresses, a coproduction between Sweden and Serbia, received the 50/50 Award, while the Czech film Daughter directed by Daria Kashcheeva received the Animation Award.

The festival was held from 22 to 30 November 2019.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

GOLDEN APHRODITE FIRST FEATURE FILM COMPETITION:

Golden Aphrodite for Best Film:
Effigy – Poison and the City (Germany)
Directed by Udo Flohr

Best Director:
Monica Lairana for La Cama (Argentina)
Directed by Monica Lairana

Best Script:
Monica Lairana for La Cama (Argentina)
Directed by Monica Lairana

Best Cinematography:
Alejandro Montero Hernandez-Barahona for Phoenix Romance (China)
Directed by Youxue-Thomas Chen & Yuan-Ann Chen

Best Actress:
Sandra Sandrini for La Cama (Argentina)
Directed by Monica Lairana

Best Actor:
Michel Poghosyan for Lorik (Armenia)
Directed by Alexey Zlobin

Best Editing:
Sven Pape for Effigy – Poison and the City (Germany)
Directed by Udo Flohr

Best Production Design:
Thomas Chan for Phoenix Romance (China)
Directed by Youxue-Thomas Chen & Yuan-Ann Chen, China

Best Sets/Costumes:
Melanie Ullrich and Katja Pilgrim for Effigy – Poison and the City (Germany)
Directed by Udo Flohr

Best Music:
Limei You for Phoenix Romance (China)
Directed by Youxue-Thomas Chen & Yuan-Ann Chen

VETERANS COMPETITION:


Best Film:
Snu (Portugal)
Directed by Patrícia Sequeira

Best Director:
The Shepherd (Hungary)
Directed by Illés László

Best Cinematography:
Snu (Portugal)
Directed by Patrícia Sequeira
 
Script Honourary Mention:
The Tale of a Corporate Slave (USA)
Directed by Molly Jacobs

SCRIPT CONTEST:

First Place:  
74
Written by Paul Lambis

Second Place:   
A Gift of the Heart
Written by Andrew Heller

Third Place:   
The Lease of Nature
Written by Anderson Boyd

Best Mobile Film:
Alter (Mexico)
Directed by Marcos Obregón

Best Art-Dance Award for a Short Film:
Blank Canvas (USA)
Directed by Alisa Traskunov

Animation Award:
Daughter (Czech Republic)
Directed by Daria Kashcheeva

Aphrodite Cinematic Award:
Alex’s Strip (Spain)
Directed by Irene Zoe Alameda

50/50 Award:
Iron Warrioresses (Sweden, Serbia)
Directed by Jelena Mila

Got Talent In Cinematography Award:
Unicorn In Tel Aviv (Israel)
Directed by Zohar Ballas

Got Talent in Direction Award:
Fishing with Father (Japan)
Directed by Shigeru Hirai

Got Talent Award:
The Buzz (Hungary)
Directed by Dániel Füzes

Best Cinematography in a Veteran Short Film (ex-aequo):

Gregueria (Canada)
Directed by Leonid Karnitsky

The Tram (Russia)
Directed by Yulia Trofimova

Best Director in Veterans Short Film Competition:
Taniel (Armenia, UK)
Directed by Garo Berberian

Best Film in Veterans Short Film Competition:
The Night the Wind Blew (UK)
Directed by David Alamouti

Best Greek Short Film:
Later Aphrodites
Directed by Demeter Stavropoulos

Best Proof of Concept:
Fifty (Spain)
Directed by Javier Dampierre

Best Short Documentary:
Unknown Ravens (UK)
Directed by Sema Basharan

Best Cinematography in a Long Documentary:
Back to Berlin (UK)
Directed by Catherine Lurie-Alt

Best Director in Long Documentary Competition:
The Creepy Line (USA)
Directed by Matthew A. Taylor

Best Long Documentary:
Remembering: The Maurits Kiek Story (USA)
Directed by Cheryl Halpern, Mitchell Stuart & Alex Dolginko

Nostimon Imar Award:
Greece Year Zero (Canada)
Directed by Dannis Koromilas

Best Leading Young Artist:
Shang Wingyee for the short documentary Raise Me Up (China)
Directed by Huaqing Jin

Best Foreign Language Film in the Short Film Competition:
Original Intention (China)
Directed by Han Dong

Best Foreign Language and Popular Feature Film:
Dance and Love (China)
Directed by Cui Daihong

FOTOMESSAGE COMPETITION:

First Place:
Marios Ioannides

Second Place:
Andriana Malekidou

Third Place:
Sandra Constantinou