Ania Chateau pari 460x100 anim

FNE at Zlin IFF 2019: Tess Takes Top Honours at Zlin Featured

2019-06-05
My Extraordinary Summer With Tess by Steven Wouterlood My Extraordinary Summer With Tess by Steven Wouterlood

ZLIN: The Dutch/German coproduction My Extraordinary Summer with Tess by Steven Wouterlood won the Best Children’s film award at the 59th Zlin International Film Festival for Children and Youth, which concluded on 1 June 2019. The award for Best Youth film went to the Canadian film Giant Little Ones directed by Keith Behrman.

The most successful film of the festival was the German feature Rocca Changes the World by Katja Benrath, which received the Audience Award, the children’s jury award and a special mention.  

The festival attracted 2,600 accredited guests. Over 100,000 visitors participated in the festival programmes, which included a town square filled with entertainment that stretched into the evenings.

A major draw for industry professionals was the industry sections, which included a wide range of meetings and presentations, including conferences on education, greening the impact of the film industry, meetings of festivals, a pitching forum for film students and young professionals and a works-in-progress section.

A special award, The Golden Slipper for exceptional interpretation of songs in Czech films, was given to the iconic Czech singer, actor and artist Karel Gott.

During the opening ceremony Petr Koliha, the executive director of Czech TV’s children’s channel ČT :D and the former artistic director of the festival, received the Zlin Festival Grand Prix Award for long-term achievements in developing and presenting children and youth cinema.

This year's festival also introduced a new award in the European Debuts section, the Karel Zeman Award for Special Recognition for Best Visual Concept. It was won by the German film Cleo – If I Could Turn Back Time. 

Complete list of award winners:

International Expert Jury for Feature Films:

Golden Slipper - for Best Feature Film for Children
My Extraordinary Summer with Tess (Netherlands, Germany)
Directed by Steven Wouterlood

Jury Prize for Best Children Performance in a Feature Film for Children
Finn Little for the role of Mike in Storm Boy (Australia)
Directed by Shawn Seet

Golden Slipper - for Best Feature Film for Youth
Giant Little Ones (Canada)
Directed by Keith Behrman

Jury Prize for Best Youth Performance in a Feature Film for Youth
Blake Cooper for the role of Bobby in Measure of a Man (USA)
Directed by Jim Loach

Special recognition:
Rocca Changes the World (Germany)
Directed by Katja Benrath

Joint International Jury of Children and Adults for Animated Films:

Golden Slipper - for Best Animated Film
Cloudy (Czech Republic)
Directed by Filip Diviak, Zuzana Čupová
Produced by Tomas Bata University

The Hermína Týrlová Award - Award for Young Artists aged under 35
Teofrastus (Estonia)
Directed by Sergei Kibus
Produced by Nukufilm

Special recognition
A Good Heart (Russia)
Directed by Evgeniya Zhirkova

International Children’s Jury for Feature Films for Children:

Main Prize of the Children’s Jury - for Best Feature Film for Children
Rocca Changes the World (Germany)
Directed by Katja Benrath

International Youth Jury for Feature Films for Youth:

Main Prize of the Youth Jury - for Best Feature film for Youth
Psychobitch (Norway)
Directed by Martin Lund

International Expert Jury for European First Films:

The Europe Award - for Best European First Film
The Unpromised Land (Sweden)
Directed by Victor Lindgren

Karel Zeman Award - Special Recognition for Best Visual Concept
Cleo – If I Could Turn Back Time (Germany)
Directed by Erik Schmitt

International Expert Jury for Student Films Zlín Dog:

Main Prize for the TOP Film of Zlín Dog
Provence (Belgium)
Directed by Kato De Boeck

Genre prizes:

Best Animated Film:
Muteum (Estonia)
Directed by Äggie Pak Yee Lee

Special recognition:
Inanimate (Great Britain)
Directed by Lucia Bulgheroni

Best Documentary Film
Apart (Czech Republic)
Directed by Diana Cam Van Nguuyen

Special recognition:
Ma'MaQueen (Netherlands)
Directed by Esmée van Loon

Best Live-Action Film
Last Call (Hungary)
Directed by Hajni Kis

Special recognition:
Cherries (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Katarína Gramatová

Prizes awarded by non-statutory juries

EFCA – International jury
ECFA Award – for Best European Documentary Film for Young Audience
How Big Is the Galaxy? (Russia, Estonia)
Directed by Ksenia Elyan

International Ecumenical Jury
Ecumenical Jury Award
Psychobitch (Norway)
Directed by Martin Lund

Special recognition:
Rocca Changes the World (Germany)
Directed by Katja Benrath

Audience awards:

Golden Apple – The City of Zlín Audience Award for Best Feature Film
Rocca Changes the World (Germany)
Directed by Katja Benrath

ČT: D Audience Award – for Best Short Animated Film
Animanimals – Sloth (Germany)
Directed by Julie Ocker

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

325x230

 NEM ZG 325x230

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019