25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

Co-production Forum Baltic Sea Docs 2019 Announces Selected Projects Featured

2019-07-16

RIGA: A total of 25 projects from 20 countries will participate at the 23rd Baltic Sea Forum for Documentaries (BSD), set to take place in Riga from 3 to 7 September 2019. BSD focuses on projects from the greater Baltic Sea region, Eastern Europe and Caucasus, and it is the main documentary film industry event in the Baltic region.

BSD is organised by the National Film Centre of Latvia, with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia, the Creative Europe Media programme, and the Riga City Council. 

Selected Projects:

72 Hours (Belarus, Belgium, France)
Directed by Anna Savchenko 

Art and the Cold War. Esthetic Resistance (Estonia)
Directed by Sandra Jõgeva
Produced by Maagiline Masin

Company of Steel (Ukraine)
Directed by Yuliia Hontaruk

The Constitution of the New Era: Man Balancer of the Aerial and Aquatic World (Macedonia)
Directed by Kiril Karakash, Svetislav Podleshanov
Produced by OPIUM Film, Bunker Film+

Ever Since I Know Myself (Georgia)
Directed by Maka Gogaladze
Produced by FORMO Production

Every Independence Day (Estonia, Belarus)
Directed by Yulia Shatun
Produced by Volia Films
Coproduced by Marx Film 

Fragile Memory (Ukraine, the Netherlands)
Directed by Ihor Ivanko

How to Save Dead Friend (Russia)
Directed by Marusya Syroechkovskaya

The Hunt (Lithuania)
Directed by Aistė Stonytė
Produced by Studio Nominum 

The Kind Stranger (Finland)
Directed by Sini Hormio, Anu Silfverberg

Mayday Georgia! (Georgia, UK, Uzbekistan)
Directed by Robin Forestier-Walker, Rayhan Demytrie
Produced by VISION FABRIKA
Coproduced by Nushi Film

Masha, out of the Realm of Memory (France, Lithuania)
Directed by Giedrė Žickytė
Produced by ZED
Coproduced by MOONMAKERS

Men On Boat (Denmark) 
Directed by Carl Olsson

Missing My Body (Georgia)
Directed by Alexander Kvatashidze
Produced by Lokokina Studio

 No Elephant in the Room (Poland, Romania)
Directed by Clara Kleininger
Produced by SQUARE film studio ltd
Coproduced by Triba Film

The Price of Meat (Latvia)
Directed by Kaspars Goba
Produced by Rucka Art Foundation

Prison Unlocked (Latvia)
Directed by Ivars Zviedris
Produced by Ego Media 

Rebellion (Ukraine, Germany, Poland)
Directed by Keren Chernizon
Produced by Phalanstery Films

Riga Palace (Latvia)
Directed by Armands Začs
Produced by SKUBA films

Roma (Ukraine, the Netherlands)
Directed by Olga Zhurba

Roses. Film – Cabaret (Ukraine) 
Directed by Irena Stetsenko

Super B (Finland)
Directed by Mia Halme

Tango of Life (Latvia, Italy, Argentina)
Directed by Erica Lifredo, Krista Burāne
Produced by VFS FILMS
Coproduced by B&B FILM, Nativa Contenidos

The Transition (Russia, UK)
Directed by Gayane Petrosyan 

Unpaved (Poland)
Directed by Mikael Lypinski
Produced by Salton Sea Films

Click HERE for the press release.

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019