09-12-2019

The Christmas Gift, Cold War and Ankica Jurić Tilić Awarded at 32nd European Film Awards

By
European Film Awards 2019 Winners European Film Awards 2019 Winners photo: EFA

BERLIN: The Christmas Gift by Romania’s Bogdan Mureşanu was awarded the European Short Film prize, Cold War by Polish/British Pawel Pawlikowski received the People’s Choice Award and Croatia’s Ankica Jurić Tilić received the European Co-Production Award 2019 – Prix Eurimages at the 32nd European Film Awards held in Berlin on 7 December 2019.

The biggest winner of the evening was The Favourite by Yorgos Lanthimos, which received the European Film and European Comedy 2019 and six other awards.

More than 3,600 members of the European Film Academy voted for the awards.

The European Film Awards 2019, which are presented by the European Film Academy and EFA Productions, are supported by the Creative Europe MEDIA Sub-Programme of the EU and several German institutions.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

European Film 2019:
The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Comedy 2019:
The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Discovery 2019 – Prix FIPRESCI:
Les Misérables (France)

European Documentary 2019:
For Sama (UK, USA)
Directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

European Animated Feature Film 2019:
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Spain, the Netherlands)
Directed by Salvador Simó

European Short Film 2019:
The Christmas Gift (Romania, Spain)
Directed by Bogdan Mureşanu

European Director 2019:
Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)

European Actress 2019:
Olivia Colman for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Actor 2019:
Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory (Spain)
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

European Screenwriter 2019:
Céline Sciamma for Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)
Directed by Céline Sciamma

European Cinematography 2019:
Robbie Ryan for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Editing 2019:
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Production Design 2019:
Antxon Gómez for Pain and Glory (Spain)
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

European Costume Design 2019:
Sandy Powell for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Hair & Make-up 2019:
Nadia Stacey for The Favourite (UK, Ireland)
Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

European Original Score 2019:
John Gürtler for System Crasher (Germany)
Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

European Sound 2019:
Eduardo Esquide, Nacho Royo-Villanova and Laurent Chassaigne for A Twelve-Year Night (Uruguay, Spain, Argentina, France, Germany)
Directed by Álvaro Brechner

European Special Effects 2019:
Martin Ziebell, Sebastian Kaltmeyer, Néha Hirve, Jesper Brodersen and Torgeir Busch for About Endlesness (Sweden, Germany, Norway)
Directed by Roy Andersson

European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award:
Werner Herzog

European Achievement in World Cinema Award:
Juliette Binoche

European Achievement in Fiction Series Award:
Babylon Berlin

European Co-Production Award 2019 – Prix Eurimages:
Ankica Jurić Tilić (Croatia)

People’s Choice Award 2019 for Best European Film:
Cold War (Poland, UK, France)
Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Supported by the Polish Film Institute